Gambrill House (Former)

72 Russell Street, Whataupoko, GISBORNE

Quick links:

Built in the Gisborne suburbs in 1930, Gambrill House (Former) is a remarkably well-preserved neo-Georgian residence designed by nationally renowned architect Cecil Wood. The only identified example of Wood’s work in the North Island, the place has significance for the well-executed design and construction of the two-storey timber building which is set back from the road in gracious surroundings. It has historical significance for its long association with the Gambrill family, particularly Colonel Reginald Frank Gambrill who held high military rank with links to the Returned Services Association (RSA) and the Home Guard. Its importance is enhanced though surviving documentary records. The fertile lands around Tūranganui-a-kiwa, now known as Gisborne, have enduring associations with several iwi connected to the waka Te Ikaroa-a-Rauru, Horouta and Tākitimu. In 1883 the Whataupoko block was acquired by the New Zealand Native Land Settlement Company which had been set up by William Lee Rees and Wi Pere in an attempt to facilitate the sale of Māori land for settlement without complex litigation. In 1923, after a number of subdivisions, a substantial property fronting Russell Street was purchased by Reginald Frank Gambrill, a Gisborne solicitor working for the firm Nolan and Skeet, and his Canadian wife Grace Thurza Gambrill (née Brenton). The Gambrills had met and married in England while respectively serving as an army officer and a nurse during the First World War (1914-18) before returning to Reginald’s hometown of Gisborne. In 1930 the Gambrills erected a family home on the property. Built in an American influenced neo-Georgian style that possibly reflected Grace’s North American upbringing, Gambrill House (Former) was designed by leading interwar architect Cecil Wood and constructed by local builder George W. Aitken. Based in Christchurch, Wood was known for his high-quality designs for a range of building types and was elected president of the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1937. From 1922, Wood created many high-status suburban residences in the neo-Georgian architectural style – mostly for affluent, educated professionals such as the Gambrills – reflecting his keen interest in international Georgian revival movements. The timber residence was centrally located within a landscaped garden with a number of trees including silver birch with a driveway along the side. The broadly symmetrical design featured a roof gabled on the side elevations, double hung multi-pane sash windows, window boxes and louvered shutters, dentil mouldings, boxed eaves, and a recessed central porch and front door. A small single-story sun porch with balcony above was on one side and there was an attached single-story washhouse to the rear. Internally the main living rooms were arranged around a central entrance hall and stairs downstairs with bedrooms including a maid’s room, and a bathroom upstairs. Many rooms had built-in cupboards and benches and the large living room fireplace also featured dentil moulding mirroring the exterior detailing. The Gambrill family lived in the residence for nearly forty years. Reginald Gambrill remained closely involved in the Army after taking occupation of the house including being given command of the 1st Battalion, Hawke’s Bay Regiment and later the 2nd N.Z Infantry Brigade, and was promoted to Colonel. During the Second World War (1939-45) Gambrill was put in charge of the Gisborne Home Guard which, following the English model, was established nationally to provide local defence. Gambrill was also district president of the Gisborne RSA between 1926 and 1947 and was described as being the ‘mainspring of the organisation’. Since its creation the place remained structurally unchanged. Some modern amenities were added in or by the 1980s. The rearmost portion of the property was subdivided to build a house for a Gambrill family member in 1967 and in 1984 a garage with a matching roof pitch was added in the northwestern corner of the property. In 2021 the place remains a private residence.

Gambrill House, Gisborne | Damian Skinner | 04/09/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

3506

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 5194 (RT GS1C/1298), Gisborne Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Gambrill House (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 5194 (RT GS1C/1298), Gisborne Land District