Glenwood

287 Muritai Road, EASTBOURNE

Quick links:

James Bennie, a notable Wellington architect, and E. C. Farr designed this unusually eclectic mixture of traditional bay villa and Queen Anne-styled house. J. C. Brown built the house in 1904 for Thomas Rangiwahia Ellison (c.1866-1904), a well-known lawyer and captain of the New Zealand Maori team of 1888, the first New Zealand rugby team to tour Britain. While the building was still under construction Ellison was hospitalised at Porirua Lunatic Asylum. It was agreed to sell the house and part of the property to a Pauatahanui farmer, Joseph Blackey. Ellison died before the transaction was completed and it was not until 1905 that the house and 34 acres [13.79 hectares) were transferred to Blackey. The house remained in the ownership of the Blackey family for 43 years, and the area became known as Blackey's Gully. Between 1917 and 1920 the house was leased to Dr H.E. Owen, who set up a part time surgery in the house. Later occupants included: Richard Geary de Gauchy, the Assistant Manager of the Port Shipping Line; the New Zealand film producer Roger Mirams (who purchased the property in 1953); and Monsieur Eugene Louis Lestocquoy, Croix de Guerre, Trade Commissioner for France (who leased the house from Mirams from 1956 to 1960). The house has undergone a number of alterations, some of which were carried out to the plans of the architect Bernard Johns in the 1950s. Part of the land has been subdivided for housing. Glenwood was one of the first more substantial homes to be built in the eastern bays, and is architecturally interesting for Bennie and Farr's unusual combination of Edwardian bay villa and Queen Anne styles. The house's interior features a keyhole shaped hall, ending in an eight-sided room with a high-domed stained glass ceiling. A fountain that was once the centrepiece of this octagon has been moved outside. The house is of considerable historical interest for its association with Thomas Ellison, for whom the house was built, and the long-time Eastbourne identities, the Blackey family. Glenwood has also had a number of other interesting occupants.

Glenwood, Eastbourne | Helen McCracken | 14/10/2001 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Glenwood (aka Joseph Blackie's House) 287 Muritai Rd, Eastbourne. c.1910s Ref: 1/2-139941-F Permission must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

Hutt City