Skerrett Boat Shed

Eastern Bays Marine Drive, Lowry Bay, EASTBOURNE

Quick links:

The Skerrett Boat Shed is considered to be the oldest boat shed on the Wellington Harbour still in its original condition, and has been a prominent landmark in Lowry Bay since around 1906. The boat shed was built for Sir Charles Skerrett (1863-1929) and Robert Turnbull. Skerrett was a partner in the law firm Chapman Tripp and Chief Justice of New Zealand (1926), and lived in Lowry Bay from 1906 until his death. Turnbull (brother of bibliophile, Alexander Turnbull) also owned land in Lowry Bay. The construction of the boat shed proved controversial, as it was built without the consent of the Wellington Harbour Board. Both Skerrett and Turnbull refused to remove the building, despite a number of requests from the board. Following Skerrett's death the boat shed became the property of a Mr Powles, and later the G. H. Scott Trust. It is now owned by the Hutt City Council. The boat shed is a simple rectangular structure with a gable roof. It has four fixed windows, a small door facing the road and two large sliding doors facing the sea. The exterior is weatherboard with a reddish asbestos slate roof. The interior is unlined. Timber used includes totara, matai and rimu. The Skerrett Boat Shed has been a landmark in Lowry Bay, Eastbourne, for nearly 100 years. It is a simple, but charming, Edwardian relic, and is historically important due to its association with one of New Zealand's most notable legal figures, Sir Charles Skerrett.

Skerrett Boat Shed | Geoff Mew, Wellington Branch Committee of the NZ Historic Places Trust | 30/12/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Hutt City