Robin Hyde House

92 Northland Road, Northland, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Built in 1905, the house at 92 Northland Road is associated with one of Wellington’s most well-known authors, the journalist, novelist and poet Iris Wilkinson (pen name Robin Hyde) (1906-1939). Wilkinson lived here during her high school years and early working life from 1919 to 1926. She was heralded during her lifetime for her work's stylistic interest and her commentary on contemporary society and gender politics. The house named ‘Laloma’, meaning the ‘Abode of Love’ in Samoan, features in Hyde’s writings including in the Godwits Fly (1938) and Check to your King (1938). It also has historical significance from its association with the Platt family of master plasterers and speculative builders. Ngāi Tara were early residents of Te Whanganui-a-Tara, Wellington. By the 17th century, Ngāti Ira, Rangitāne, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Māmoe and Ngāi Tahu also occupied parts of the region. From 1822 to 1834, during a period of upheaval, Te Ātiawa, Ngāti Tama and Ngāti Mutunga moved south from the Taranaki region. On the south slope of Tinakori Hill on land known as Orangikaupapa where the suburb of Northland now sits there was an 80-acre cultivation associated with Ngāti Tama. In 1847 Orangikaupapa was reserved in Native Title to Māori of Pipitea. The block was divided into three parts in 1873: Tinakore North, Tinakore South, and Orangikaupapa. The latter was subdivided into 14 lots, the first of which were sold in 1877. In 1900 Northland township, comprising 351 sections, was established. The lot on which 92 Northland Road sits was purchased in 1905 by Edmund Platt, who owned a successful plastering firm. Between 1901 and 1910, the family developed numerous properties in the subdivision. The house was constructed by John Smith, Edmund Platt's son in law, who resided there with his wife Florence until it was purchased by George and Adelaide Wilkinson in 1919. Iris Wilkinson lived at 92 Northland Road with her five siblings while attending Wellington Girls College, where her prize-winning stories secured her the title 'Schoolgirl Poetess'. In 1923 at age 17 she began working at the Dominion newspaper and in 1924, following a knee injury, Iris left home. In late 1926 during an intense mental and physical breakdown following her first son's death, Iris returned home. During this time, Iris (now better known by her pen name Robin Hyde) could be seen reading and writing on the veranda of the family home. The following years saw Robin working for the Christchurch Sun, Whanganui Chronicle and the New Zealand Observer before returning home after the birth of a second child. In 1939, Hyde took her own life while living in London. The original house at 92 Northland Road was a two-storey bay villa with a hipped roof and single gable over protruding box bay window. Situated on a steep slope, the structure had two storeys at the front and one at the rear. It was clad in white rusticated weatherboard interspersed with double-hung timber sash windows and a corrugated steel roof. A partially enclosed split-level veranda extended across the right front of the building featuring diagonal cross balusters and picture windows. There were two single chimneys at the left front and centre-right of the house and a finial on the gable above the bay window. The house had four bedrooms, a sitting room, kitchen and scullery. The building has been considerably altered over the years. In 1949 it was converted into two flats which were further altered in 1957. In 1965 a double car garage was added at street level. Further dwelling alterations occurred in 1991 and the balcony was altered in 1994. In 2000 an additional storey was added to the building. Robin Hyde’s association with the property was marked by Wellington City Council who installed a heritage plaque at the streetfront in 2018.

Robin Hyde House | A Dangerfield | 01/10/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3608

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 139 DP 1087 (RT WN25D/463), Wellington Land District, and the building known as Robin Hyde House, thereon. Extent does not include the streetfront garage.

Lot 139 DP 1087 (RT WN25D/463), Wellington Land District