Commercial/Retail Building

161-163 Cuba Street and 1-5 Swan Lane, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built 1912 Of essentially streetscape value, exhibiting elements of stripped classicism.

Commercial/Retail Building | Anika Klee | 14/05/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3628

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is the land described as Pt Sec 154 Town of Wellington, Pt Lot 1 DP 7095 (RT WN374/170), Pt Sec 154 Town of Wellington as depicted on A2909, Pt Lot 1 DP 7095 (RT WN374/169), Wellington Land District and the building known as Commercial/Retail Building thereon.