Wellington Free Ambulance Building (Former)

5-9 Cable Street and Jervois Quay, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Wellington Free Ambulance Building in Cable Street, Wellington, was the first purpose built ambulance building in New Zealand. New Zealand's first ambulances were 'Ashford litters', large wooden stretchers on which patients were wheeled by hand to the nearest hospital. Wellington's first Ashford litter was purchased in 1895 and was housed at the Brandon Street Fire Station. From 1900, horse-drawn ambulances began to replace the Ashford litter. Just three ambulances, housed outside Queen's wharf and the Wellington hospital, serviced the entire Wellington region for several years. The vehicles were privately owned and payment was required before patients were transported to hospital. Following an incident in which an ambulance could not be found to assist the victim of a serious traffic accident on Lambton Quay, Charles Norwood (1871-1966), then Mayor of the city, initiated the creation of a free and efficient ambulance service. Based closely on Australian ambulance facilities, the Wellington Free Ambulance service began operating from the old Naval Hall (Wellington Rowing Club Building) in 1927 with a total of five ambulances, two of which were personally donated by Norwood. The cold and bleak Naval Hall soon proved unsatisfactory. In 1932 Norwood commissioned prominent Wellington architect William Turnbull (1868-1941) to design a new 'highly distinctive, modern and functional' building to house the service. Turnbull's original plan was for a brick building built in the Classical style. After the 1931 Napier earthquake, Turnbull altered his plans, designing a building in the modern, inexpensive Art Deco style used extensively during the rebuilding of Napier. The Cable Street site, then occupied by the Wellington Rowing Club boat-shed, was leased from the Wellington City Council for 50 years at the peppercorn rental of £56 per year. Erected by Alfred Lemmon and paid for through public donations, the total cost of the completed building came to £16,369. In 1933 the Wellington Free Ambulance building was officially opened by Charles Norwood. Solidly constructed of reinforced concrete, the white building's clean, uncluttered appearance and decorative vertical lines are identifiably Art Deco in character. Inside, the majority of the ground floor was designed to house and service up to 10 ambulances, which exited the building through double doors opening onto Cable Street. A skylight allowed natural light to enter the garage area. Upper storeys were built on either side of the skylight to accommodate the superintendent's flat, a board room and other facilities, giving the side of the building an unusual upright 'U' shape. The building housed the Wellington Free Ambulance Service for 61 years. Fundraising by the Ladies Auxiliary and support from local businessmen such as Charles Odlin, original owner of the adjoining Odlins building, allowed the service to expand to cover the wider Wellington region. True to Norwood's original vision, the service remained free of charge. In 1994, plans by Lambton Harbour Mangement to redevelop the Wellington waterfront prompted a decision to vacate the building and the move to new premises in Thorndon. The service continues to operate from its new location. The Wellington Free Ambulance building was then leased and managed as a bar until 1998. During this time, plans to demolish and later to move the Wellington Free Ambulance were promoted by Lambton Harbour Management, who wished to build a hotel on the site. These plans were abandoned in 2001 following strong public opposition, and protection for the historic building was secured. The Wellington Free Ambulance building is of national, historical significance as the first purpose-built ambulance building in New Zealand. It symbolises the end of the era of the inefficient, privately owned ambulance system in the Wellington region and the blossoming of New Zealand's first free ambulance service into a permanent institution. The concept of a free ambulance service was an innovative idea and one of lasting importance. Erected and maintained through public donations, the stand-alone nature of the building reflects the independence of the Free Ambulance Service it housed. The station is also significant for its technological and architectural qualities. Solidly constructed in the Art Deco style commonly adopted after the Napier earthquake, the station points to contemporary concerns about building strength and stability. Firmly associated with the 1930s, the modern style reflects the advanced nature of the service it housed and heightens awareness of the building's history. Considered a fine example of Art Deco and located on one of Wellington's main roads, the building is of importance for its substantial townscape value. Its association with Mayor Charles Norwood and architect William Turnbull add to the local value of the building. The Wellington Free Ambulance building has played a significant role in the history of Wellington's health services and its rescue from demolition indicates the high public esteem in which it is held.

Wellington Free Ambulance Building (Former), Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 23/11/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Wellington Free Ambulance Building (Former), Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tom Ackroyd | 21/04/2020 | Tom Ackroyd - Wikimedia Commons
The Wellington Free Ambulance Building (Former) c.1930s. Photographic prints and negatives. Ref: 1/2-099992-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23228068 | Unknown | No Known Copyright Restrictions