Crown Milling Company Building

Manor Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This very impressive industrial building known as the Crown Roller Mills was initially built in brick as a stone mill in 1867 by Anderson and Mouat and was extended and altered by James Anderson in 1878. Finally, in 1890 Robert Anderson and Company added two floors, the architect being James Hislop. The building has benefited greatly from these alterations and additions. It is the lower two of the five storeys that in part give the building its distinctive flavour. The building reaches a peak on the left hand side of the façade and then drops away on the right to the third floor. The bold contrast between the brick and the cream Oamaru stone facings on the doors and windows is the other major highlight of the building. The façade is enriched by the variations in treatment of the windows which nevertheless still retain a strong overall unity. This building, still in everyday use, is a functional and quite striking example of Victorian industrial architecture making a noteworthy contribution to the Dunedin townscape.

Crown Milling Company Building, Dunedin. CC BY Licence | Melanie J Dick | 31/10/2023 | Melanie J Dick
Crown Milling Company Building, Dunedin. Detail CC BY Licence | Melanie J Dick | 31/10/2023 | Melanie J Dick