Ferntree Lodge

14 Ferntree Drive, Wakari, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Surrounded by native bush reserve, Ferntree Lodge located in the Halfway Bush suburb of Dunedin, dates from 1849 (Dunedin’s oldest surviving residence) with a substantial and grand addition in 1902 by then owner prominent Dunedin businessman Alexander Thomson, of Thomson Cordial fame. Ferntree Lodge is Dunedin’s oldest surviving residence and has aesthetic, archaeological, architectural, cultural, historical and technological significance. Scottish carpenter Robert Murray built Ferntree Lodge for Dunedin gentleman John Borton in 1849. As was common with such early residences, builders made use of the timbers that were available and easy to work with. Murray built the house from upright squared ferntree (ponga) logs, cut from the surrounding bush, plastered together with clay. The whole was then contained and faced by wooden framing. The roof was timber shingles. Around 1852 the property was sold to Robert Hood. Members of the Hood family – siblings David, Helen and Robert, lived at the house they called Woodhall, until the last family member (David) died in 1894. The house remained empty until 1898, when it purchased by Alexander Thomson (1846-1904) of aerated water and cordial manufacturing fame. Thomson’s family soon outgrew the house and so he decided to extend the building. Dunedin architect James Hislop (1859-1904?) designed the addition. The extension, mirroring the half-timber design and the gables of the original, was built of brick and slate and attached to the rear of the Ferntree Lodge’s north east wall. It had five bedrooms upstairs, and downstairs a formal drawing room, dining room, breakfast room, smoking room, billiard room, and maid’s room. Ahead of its time, there were also indoor washing and toilet facilities. The billiard room linked the extension with the original portion. Thomson added ferntree logs to the lower portion of the billiard room’s exterior to harmonise with the original. The addition had many fine stained glass windows. The patterns in the windows show a distinctive Māori influence. Thomson was a collector of early Māori objects which were later gifted to the Otago Museum. Features included a richly panelled and balustrade staircase leading up from the pillared entrance hall. Under Thomson’s ownership the houses were run as a single home. When his son William married, he and his bride moved into the ferntree portion (1849) and they operated as two residences. Ferntree Lodge remained the Thomson family home for 60 years and it was during their ownership that many of the existing trees were planted. Over 6,600 square metres of lawns, gardens and trees were planted. Most were natives, particularly North Island varieties rarely seen in the lower South Island. William Thomson died in 1950. After his death the property passed through several hands including NZ Breweries who bought the property with a view to opening a restaurant. In 1979 the Dunedin City Council bought Ferntree Lodge. Ferntree Bush Reserve was created on its north, east and south boundaries and other parts of the property were subdivided for housing. The house was sold into private hands in 1986. In 2011 the house was sold by the Crown who confiscated the property from convicted fraudster Michael Swann. In 2017, Ferntree Lodge is a private residence.

Ferntree Lodge, Dunedin | Heather Bauchop | 15/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Ferntree Lodge, Dunedin. The original 1849 portion | Heather Bauchop | 15/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Ferntree Lodge, Dunedin. North east elevation of 1902 portion, with partial view of the 1849 cottage | Heather Bauchop | 15/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Ferntree Lodge, Dunedin. Interior details. (Left) The narrow stair in the 1849 portion, and (right) the stained glass door in the 1902 portion | Heather Bauchop | 15/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

368

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described Lot 10 DP 22582 (RT OT14C/749) and Lot 2 DP 19517 (RT OT11A/1021), Otago Land District, and the buildings associated with Ferntree Lodge and grounds thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 10 DP 22582 (RT OT14C/749) and Lot 2 DP 19517 (RT OT11A/1021), Otago Land District