Fort Taiaroa (Including six-inch Armstrong Hydropneumatic Gun and Underground Chambers)

Harrington Point Road (end), TAIAROA HEAD

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Russian war scares of the 1880s caused the New Zealand Government to erect batteries overlooking the harbours of the four main centres. The strategic position at Taiaroa Head gave excellent control over ships approaching Otago Harbour. Local stone was used by prison labour with outstanding skill to form the underground galleries and storage for the gun emplacement. The six-inch Armstrong hydro-pneumatic disappearing gun is still in sound condition except for incomplete breech mechanism. Fort Taiaroa is an excellent example for a military fortification of a bygone era and in its dramatic siting is most worthy of preservation.

Fort Taiaroa (Including six-inch Armstrong Hydropneumatic Gun and Underground Chambers), Taiaroa Head. CC BY-NC 2.0 Image courtesy of Wikimedia Commons | Ben Hill | 08/05/2006 | Ben Hill - Wikimedia Commons

Secs 71,72,73 Blk II Portobello SD