Band Rotunda

Trousselot Park, Charles Street, KAIAPOI

Quick links:

Built in 1908 and twice relocated, the Edwardian Band Rotunda at Trousellot Park on Charles Street in Kaiapoi is a marker of the importance of bands to communities throughout the country. The Kaiapoi Brass Band had been formed in the mid 1850s, just as the town was being established. Membership was drawn from the local settler communities and the band performed regularly at community events. The erection of the Band Rotunda was a direct result of a petition signed by 130 ratepayers and residents presented to the Kaiapoi Borough Council in 1907. The building has local significance reflecting the high profile role of brass bands to the social and cultural lives of the community especially in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The Band Rotunda was designed by Thomas Keir, following his 1907 design for the Rangiora Band Rotunda, and was constructed by Paynter and Hamilton. It is octagonal in plan, with open balustraded sides and a slightly pitched eight-piece metal roof atopped by a decorative metal finial. There are three sets of timber steps leading up to the rotunda. The main steps are on the east, around three sides of the rotunda. Narrower steps with handrails are on the west and north sides. A timber balustrade, with diagonal crossed timbers, surmounts the platform and the main superstructure is held up by timber posts at each corner of the rotunda. Two plaques are situated on the east site of base of the Band Rotunda. In recent years the Band Rotunda has been restored. Originally erected at Darnley Square in 1908, the Band Rotunda was shifted in 1913 to its second location, Raven Quay. It was moved to its present location, its third shift within Kaiapoi, in 2003. In its third location, the Band Rotunda is still used on occasions for brass band performances and remains a well-regarded community facility as a recreational shelter and gathering place. The Band Rotunda is significant for the Kaiapoi Brass Band. The restoration of the building in 2004 and its ongoing maintenance attest to the importance of the building to the community.

Band Rotunda. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 08/09/2013 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Band Rotunda | Robyn Burgess | 08/09/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

3748

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 45066 (RT CB25A/1256) and part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 919 (RT CB524/81), Canterbury Land District and the building known as the Band Rotunda, Kaiapoi, thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 45066 (RT CB25A/1256) and Lot 2 DP 919 (RT CB524/81), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The location does not have a street number but it is at Trousselot Park, Charles Street, Kaiapoi, near the banks of the Kaiapoi River.