Methodist Church

Fuller Street, Kaiapoi

• Methodist Church.
  • Methodist Church. Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Waimakariri District

Lovell-Smith, Roy

Roy Lovell-Smith (1884-1972) was born and educated in Christchurch. He served his articles with A.H. Hart in the first years of this century. After qualifying in 1905 he established his own practice in the city and in the same year became the youngest associate member of the New Zealand Institute of Architects at that time. Nearly thirty years in private practice followed, during which time the architect designed a wide range of different building types for construction throughout Canterbury. Prompted by the continuing impact of the Depression, he joined the Valuation Department in 1933, attaining the position of district property supervisor for the State Advances Corporation before his retirement six years later. Lovell-Smith maintained a small practice during these years and continued his architectural work following the Second World War, becoming known particularly for the ecclesiastical and residential buildings he designed.

Churches designed by Lovell-Smith include St Ninian's Presbyterian Church, Riccarton (1926), St Paul's Presbyterian Church, Timaru (1926-27), St John's Methodist Church, Bryndwr (1928-9) and the Kaiapoi Methodist Co-operating Church (1934). In addition to the large number of commissions he received from Presbyterian, Methodist and Anglican congregations, Lovell-Smith also designed countless rural, urban and suburban houses, and a smaller number of commercial and county council buildings.

(See also Margaret Lovell-Smith, Plain Living, High Thinking: The Family Story of Jennie and Will Lovell-Smith, Christchurch, 1995.)