Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former)

Charles Street, KAIAPOI

Quick links:

Built in 1904, the Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former) is a representative example of the work of renowned railway architect George Troup and a tangible reminder of the development of the railways in the early twentieth century. As a result of community efforts, the building was saved from demolition after severe storm damage in 1975, and was relocated in 2002 and again in 2012 after the Canterbury earthquakes. Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former) reflects the role of the rail network in the growth of provincial centres in New Zealand in the early twentieth century. Railways underpinned New Zealand’s economic development as the country’s population increased and activities expanded into more remote areas. The railway reached Kaiapoi in 1872 and the construction of the large Kaiapoi Railway Station in 1904 reflected the growth of the town’s population and industries. Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former)’s elegant design is representative of architect George Troup’s larger provincial stations in the period before World War One. Built from timber, the single-storey building featured a turret at its northern end, half-timbering, and a Marseille tile roof. One of sixteen designed by Troup between 1898 and 1914, the Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former) is similar in design to stations at Blenheim and Picton. It reflects the new 'age of elegance' in station buildings ushered in by Troup and is an integral part of the image of New Zealand Railways during this period. Minimal alterations were made to the building over the years until it was damaged in a storm in 1975. Almost two-thirds of the building had to be removed, leaving just the northern portion of the building. Passenger services from Kaiapoi ceased the following year and the station was finally closed in 1986. The surviving portion of the building was first removed from its original location at 73 Hilton Street to a river bank location at nearby 65 Charles Street, Kaiapoi in 2002. The Canterbury earthquake of 4 September 2010 badly affected the land upon which the building was located. It was subsequently again relocated northwards approximately 150 metres along Charles Street, still adjacent to the river bank. At both relocated sites, the building has been used as Kaiapoi’s Visitor Information Centre.

Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former). At original located 65 Charles Street | 24/04/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former). Following second relocation in September 2012 | Rob Hall | 21/05/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former). February 1980. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | M Berthold | Archives New Zealand

3761

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 11 DP 42864 (RT 579039), Canterbury Land District and the building known as the Kaiapoi Railway Station (Former) thereon. Other structures on the land parcel are not included in the extent. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 11 DP 42864 (RT 579039) Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The location does not have a street number but it is adjacent to the Post Office at 55 Charles Street, Kaiapoi, near the banks of the Kaiapoi River.