Town Hall

303 High Street and King Street, RANGIORA

Quick links:

The Town Hall is a prominent civic landmark constructed in 1925-6 in the commercial heart of the rural North Canterbury town of Rangiora. Originally combining council administration and public entertainment, the building has historic significance, demonstrating the profile of civic government in the inter-war years in provincial New Zealand. The Town Hall has social value and continues to hold a high district-wide profile for its cultural role as a cinema and venue for other performances and gatherings. Built on a specially purchased new corner site at 303 High Street, Rangiora, the Town Hall was designed by Christchurch architect Henry St Aubyn Murray. The building has a distinctive round corner access topped by a round dome, and various stripped classical features. It is divided internally between offices at the north front of the building, and a large public hall, dress circle, and stage at the south rear. The Town Hall building is noted as a public meeting place, having been the venue for a variety of gatherings and musical and other cultural performances. Silent films were held in the hall three days a week as soon as the Town Hall building opened in 1926. Thereafter it operated continuously as a cinema until it was intermittently interrupted by various events from the Canterbury earthquakes starting 4 September 2010. The Rangiora Borough Council was housed in the building from 1967, when the reading room was converted into Council chambers, through until 1981 when the Council moved into a separate building. The building was, and remains, a symbol of civic pride and is currently being refurbished, strengthened and extended to ensure its continued use. Much of the original interior fabric has been removed as part of the programme of works undertaken in 2014. The Town Hall has importance however as one of the survivors on Rangiora’s High Street following the Canterbury earthquakes of 2010-11 and subsequent demolitions.

Town Hall, Rangiora. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 18/09/2018 | Phil Braithwaite
Town Hall, Rangiora. Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 18/09/2018 | Phil Braithwaite
Town Hall, Rangiora. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 29/01/2011 | Francis Vallance

3788

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt RS 53 (RT CB388/138), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Town Hall thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). Note that the extensions currently being added to the west and south of the Town Hall, on separate land parcels, are excluded from the extent of registration.

Pt RS 53 (RT CB388/138), Canterbury Land District