Kensington Park Grandstand [relocated]

36-50 Kensington Avenue [now Park Avenue], WHANGAREI

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: In February 1903 the Whangarei Agricultural and Pastoral Society purchased Kensington Park from Robert Thompson, the mortgagee of the land at that time. The park cost £1018 19/- and was paid for in part by a government subsidy granted on the condition that it should be available at all times, free of charge, for the use of the Defence Forces of New Zealand. A special bank loan for £1,200 from the Bank of New Zealand allowed the A. & P. Society to build the grandstand in the same year. The park was first leased to the Whangarei Racing Club in 1911, and it continued to be used by both the racing club and the A. & P. Society after it was sold to the Whangarei Borough Council in 1919. More recently, the racing club has moved out to Ruakaka and there is some doubt as to whether the A. & P. Society will continue to use the park for its annual show.

Kensington Park Grandstand [relocated], Whangarei. CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany | 10/01/2017 | Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany - Wikimedia Commons
Kensington Park Grandstand, Whangarei. Annual Race meeting. 1922 Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections 19221019-35-2 | No Known Copyright Restrictions

Whangārei District