Annedale Station Woolshed

Annedale Road, Tinui

• Interior of Annedale Station Woolshed, Annedale.

Masterton District

Lot 5 DP 341701 (CT 171586), Wellington Land District

Postal Address: 1543 Annedale Road RD9 Masterton 5889

Summaryopen/close

Although the Annedale Station originated in the 1870s, the woolshed was probably built in the mid 1880s when the 15,000 acre property was purchased and developed by the Beetham Brothers, of Brancepeth Station, and T.C. Williams, a major land owner, who had married the Beetham's sister, Annie. When the partnership was dissolved in 1905 the Annedale property came into the ownership of Williams.

Historical Significance or Value

The Annedale property was one of the earliest and largest Wairarapa sheep stations. Its association with the Beetham Brothers of Brancepeth and with T.C. Williams illustrate the interlocking relationships of the major landowners and farmers of the area in the later 19th century.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

The Annedale woolshed is a particularly good example of the woolsheds of the Wairarapa and Hawkes Bay. The provision of prominent ventilators on the roof ridges is an obvious response to the high summer temperatures experienced in the area. The wool room with its mezzanine storage floor and loading-out chute is of considerable interest.

LANDSCAPE VALUE:

The woolshed surrounded by the pens and paddocks necessary for the purpose of shearing and wool storage, is isolated from other station buildings.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

A large, T-shaped woolshed of a timber vernacular style specific to the Wairarapa and Hawkes Bay. The principal section of the shed is two storeys high. The wings are of single storey, but maintain the same roof pitch. The building has nine ventilators set at regular intervals along the three roof ridges. The building has gabled roofs with windows, head shaped to the roof-line at the gable ends. Shearing ports and windows are spaced regularly, at two levels. The wool room has a mezzanine floor for wool storage. The bales are raised to the floor through a trapdoor by an electric winch and are loaded out through a double folding door which is lowered to form the loading chute.

No structural modifications. Shed has been wired for electricity.

The roof ridge ventilators; the mezzanine floor wool storage facility.