Tinui General Store (Former)

26 Charles Street, Tinui

• Tinui General Store (Former).

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 24 DP 224 (CT WN27/104), Wellington Land District and the building known as Tinui General Store (Former) thereon. The registration excludes the adjoining modern Tinui General Store and Cafe building, and the toilet and former jail house to the rear.

Masterton District

Lot 24 DP 224 (CT WN27/104), Wellington Land District

The General Store at Tinui was originally owned by Joseph Nathan and Company and known as "Nathan's Cash Store". Nathan had settled initially in the Wairarapa founding the Wairarapa Grand Trunk Tramway Company Ltd which laid down the railway from Wellington to Masterton. The Wairarapa Farmer's Co-operative Association bought the store from Nathan's and then sold to John Johnston in 1894/95. Johnston and his wife leased rooms to doctors who served the Tinui area. Doctors were resident in the store until 1932. Johnston sold the store in 1959, by which time the old surgery was in use as a post office.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

Although the purpose of this building is utilitarian it has the elegance of proportion typical of buildings in the Georgian idiom. Although this was a remote country area, it was anticipated that Tinui would quickly expand to township size. The architecture of the General Store expresses the importance assigned to that building as does its placement at the centre of the township. However, its style, even for the period in which it was built is "old fashioned", that is, not the more adventurous styles of High Victorian Gothic or Classical which were in vogue in the larger centres.

Occupies an important site as part of the Tinui Conservation Area.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION (STYLE):

This is a two storeyed vernacular building in the Georgian tradition with a wooden frame and a symmetrical plan in the form of a narrow rectangle. The roof is pitched and the building has a verandah across the front and around part of the Annedale Road side. The corner section of this verandah is enclosed and has a section of small paned windows under the verandah line. It has double hung sash windows on the upper level with small panes.

The double hung sash windows and old surgery.

Original wall linings covered with softboard.