Wiwaka Station Woolshed

84588 State Highway 2, EKETAHUNA

Quick links:

Wiwaka Station Woolshed was constructed in 1889 near Eketahuna, Tararua District. During the 1850s, the development of large scale pastoralism took place in the Wairarapa and Tararua regions. Extensive colonisation of the Tararua area occurred as it was recognised that the region was useful for sheep farming. Farming is an integral part of both the history and current life of the region, and Wiwaka Station Woolshed is a representative part of this history. The area surrounding the woolshed was cleared of native bush and gradually changed over time into a farm. Farming at Wiwaka Station has occurred since the land was cleared in the late 1880s. The family that subsequently owned the land first leased it, and the farm grew gradually over the years. A sawmill called Bright and Bacon operated on the site from 1888, and the Wiwaka Station Woolshed was constructed in 1889. Timber milling was a major source of income in the early years of the settlement and matai, rimu and totara were felled from the immediate area. A lease for the land at Wiwaka was arranged with F.C.Turnor who was a prominent butcher in Eketahuna at the time. The first lease was for 14 years, and was then owned by Turnor and his subsequent family, who have farmed the area ever since. Turnor is noted for having been the mayor of Eketahuna from 1912-19. Within its pastoral setting, Wiwaka Station Woolshed provides considerable aesthetic significance. The rounded windows on the exterior are a point of difference, as are the massive hand-adzed totara piles on which the woolshed rests. The Woolshed offers a romantic view of late nineteenth century New Zealand pastoralism, and is attractive with its faded red façade, reminiscent of other farm buildings clad in the same red oxide paint. While it is unlikely that the woolshed was designed by an architect, it follows a form which is essentially interchangeable between early woolsheds, following the form of the land and the need of the farmer, dependent on the number of sheep being shorn in the time in which it was constructed. Wiwaka Station Woolshed is situated next to State Highway 2 and is a place that is highly visible on the approach to Eketahuna. In this place it provides evidence of early settlement of the area and is a standing representation of early European settlement there. Wiwaka Station Woolshed reflects important aspects of New Zealand’s pastoral history, and reflects the success of early settlers in developing farms and farmland from small beginnings, and the importance of sheep farming in the Tararua region.

Wiwaka Station Woolshed, Eketahuna | Katharine Cox | 02/08/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Wiwaka Station Woolshed, Eketahuna from the southwest | Katharine Cox | 02/08/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Wiwaka Station Woolshed, Eketahuna. (Left) Shearing implements. (Right) 1960s Woolpress in entrance to the woolshed | Katharine Cox | 02/08/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

3970

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 2B BLK X Mangaone SD (RT WN100/98), Wellington Land District and the building known as Wiwaka Station Woolshed thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, and its associated yards. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 2B BLK X Mangaone SD (RT WN100/98), Wellington Land District

Location Description

When travelling south from Eketahuna along State Highway 2, Wiwaka Station is approximately 3 kilometres from the town on the western side of the road. The woolshed is easily seen from the road.