Grandstand

89 Alfredton Road, EKETAHUNA

Quick links:

The Eketahuna Grandstand is a fine representation of a grandstand erected by a small provincial town in the early twentieth century. Records at the Alexander Turnbull Library show that the recreation reserve has been in place since around the time Eketahuna was formed. While it has been suggested that the grandstand was built at the time of the development of the rugby team in 1889, secondary evidence has suggested a later, 1913 date of construction. While there have been several alterations over the years as the club has sought to upgrade facilities, the basic form of the grandstand and its character remain unchanged. Most prominent of these alterations are the addition of an ablution block at the rear and the addition of a storage shed at the northern end of the building. While these are obvious modern additions, they do not detract from the charm of the building, and represent its ongoing use. The Grandstand is otherwise well maintained and is in a good condition. Within its semi-rural and sports-ground surrounded setting, the Grandstand has significant aesthetic value. In its simplicity it is a striking and elegant structure. As it is still in use, the Grandstand is a landmark and is used by the Eketahuna community and surrounding towns’ sports teams every week. The Grandstand has a strong community focus in this role and has been kept at its location through the ongoing efforts of local people. Sports and recreation, and the evolution of free time required for practising them, are an important part of New Zealand’s history. Similarly, sport, and in particular rugby, are a part of New Zealand’s identity, and the Grandstand shows the importance of sports in Eketahuna’s development.

Grandstand, Eketahuna | K Cox | 11/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Eketahuna Grandstand from the south | K Cox | 11/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
View of the upper seating area of the grandstand | K Cox | 11/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3971

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Subdivision 1 Blk VI Sec 40 Mangaone SD (NZ Gazette 1981, p. 1332), Wellington Land District and the building known as Grandstand thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Subdivision 1 Blk VI Sec 40 Mangaone SD (NZ Gazette 1981, p. 1332), Wellington Land District

Location Description

From Main Street, Eketahuna, turn onto Haswell Street and follow this Alfredton Road, turning left at the intersection. The Grandstand is circa 400 metres along this road on the left.