Waikakahi Homestead

662 Waikakahi Valley Road and Pikes Point Road, WAIMATE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This fine old homestead, called The Valley, was built about 1874 by Allan McLean as the homestead for his very large Waikakahi Station. It is a large weatherboard house built of heart Kauri and roofed with corrugated iron and also pan iron. It has distinctive high gables. The wall linings are of lath and plaster. In all, there were 21 rooms, including four large bedrooms upstairs and large servant's quarters at the back. Downstairs there was a long billiard room with china-blue wallpaper. The Valley had a very good glasshouse and a formal English garden, of which there now remains a large front lawn and many mature English trees. It is one of few early station homesteads in Canterbury to have been built at one time, instead of growing by successive additions, and there have been few alterations. The present owners, Mr and Mrs T Bailey, live in the house.

Waikakahi Homestead, Waimate | R Burgess | 04/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

4000

Waimate District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 2 Blk IX Waitaki SD (RT CB33A/926), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Waikakahi Homestead thereon, and its fittings and fixtures

Sec 2 Blk IX Waitaki SD (RT CB33A/926), Canterbury Land District