Old Methodist Church (Former)

169-177 Main Street, GREYTOWN

Quick links:

The Old Methodist Church (Former), now located within the Cobblestones Early Settlers Museum in Greytown, was built at 63 Main Street in 1865 by early settlers of Greytown. Prior to its construction religious services were being held in the school room, as was a common occurrence in new settlements in this period. The Small Farms Association was responsible for the subdivision of the land upon where Greytown was to form, the Crown having purchased the land known as the Tauherenīkau Block from local Maori. As the settlement grew the need for a purpose-built religious centre for each denomination became paramount and land parcels were bought at the cost of five pounds each. Once the sections were purchased however, there were limited funds to erect a structure, so settlers of all Christian denominations combined their resources to build what was then known as the Wesleyan Church at 63 Main Street. The church was quickly constructed using timber from a local sawmill owned by Mr Hart Udy, Senior, who was the local preacher responsible for the school room services and the selection of the site. The purchase of the site and construction of the church was done without the approval of the Wesleyan Conference, however its need was considered so great as to merit this circumventing of prior approval. The church was a simple structure of one large room with a steeply pitched roof. It was well lit by large panelled windows. Before long, however, the needs of the parish outgrew the church and plans were made to construct a new, larger church on the same site, relocating the older church to the rear of the site in 1879. The building was used as a Sunday school for the combined Methodist parish of the newer church, and it remained so until 1962, when a new hall was built. By the 1970s the old church had deteriorated rapidly, and it was proposed that it be demolished unless someone was to purchase it and remove it from the site. The New Zealand Historic Places Trust expressed concern over this potential loss and the local Jaycees were approached, however it was a newly formed trust called Cobblestones who were to ultimately save the building, which was commonly known as the 'Old Methodist Church'. On 1 December 1979 the building was relocated to their site at 175-177 Main Street and was sensitively restored to its current condition. The Old Methodist Church (Former) has a significant degree of social, historical and spiritual heritage significance. It is of unequivocal importance to Greytown and the Wairarapa region as the first purpose built religious structure in the district. It has retained a great degree of physical integrity and despite being relocated twice, it has had its lifespan increased and its community esteem preserved. The Church is a significant structure within the Cobblestones Early Settlers Museum and should continue to be maintained in this manner indefinitely.

Old Methodist Church (Former), Greytown at the Cobblestones Village Museum | Bruce Kirk | 13/05/2014 | Bruce Kirk
Old Methodist Church (Former), Greytown at the Cobblestones Village Museum | Louise Hawthorne | 09/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

4004

South Wairarapa District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lots 5-6 DP 31241 (RTs WN188548, WN8A/1278), Wellington Land District and the building known as Old Methodist Church (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 5-6 DP 31241 (RTs WN188548, WN8A/1278), Wellington Land District

The church is located within the Cobblestones Early Settlers Museum heritage park.