Dawson House and Doctor's Surgery (Former)

28 Julia Street, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

Built in the Tararua town of Pahiatua between 1928 and 1929 to a design by locally renowned architect Reginald Thorrold-Jaggard (1889-1960), Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former) consists of a large brick English Cottage Style main building and separate chauffeur’s quarters, and was constructed as the residence and work place of one of the town’s most respected early citizens, Dr Henry Thomas Dawson (1868-1938). European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. However, it was not until the 1870s with the government public works and immigration scheme that Europeans began to occupy the north Wairarapa in earnest. A young medical practitioner and recent immigrant, Dr Dawson settled in Pahiatua in 1892 and quickly established himself in a solo private practice in this district where his services were in demand by the growing population. Dr Dawson was like most of his colleagues in small towns throughout New Zealand in that he trained overseas, was required to be skilled in all general aspects of medicine including surgery, and frequently had to travel some distance to see patients. At the turn of the twentieth century Dr Dawson wed Gwendoline Meredith, who was from an early and respected Masterton family, began amassing land on the corner of Dawson and Julia Streets, and became the Medical Supervisor of the newly established area public hospital, a position he held until one month before his death. In 1928 the Dawsons approached Thorrold-Jaggard to design a large residence replete with medical surgery as well as facilities for their staff, which included a chauffeur. After her husband’s death in 1938, Mrs Dawson continued to live in their house for several decades. In the late twentieth century the dual residential and business function of the main building was reinstated by two consecutive owners who were funeral directors, one of whom was also the mayor. Thorrold-Jaggard’s domestic English Cottage Style buildings seem to have been popular regionally during the 1920s and 1930s. This style nostalgically referenced Elizabethan and Tudor architecture, and typical aspects present at Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former) include a dynamic interplay of gables and dormers, deep eaves, a jettied upper level further distinguished from the lower level by different cladding, as well as leadlight windows and a striking staircase with large gallery landing. There have been few alterations to Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former) aside from a laundry and conservatory addition to the main building and those associated with the early twenty-first century change of function of the former chauffeur’s quarters and garage. Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former) is a place of outstanding significance because it is an impressive representative example of English Cottage Style architecture, which was a particular specialty of Thorrold-Jaggard in the 1920s and 1930s and one for which he was well-known regionally. The dual function of the main building and its association with Dr Dawson, who was among the wealthiest and most respected of Pahiatua’s residents due to his almost 50 year medical career in the town, adds further historical and social value to this place.

Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former), Pahiatua. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 29/12/2018 | Paul Le Roy
Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former), Pahiatua | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former), Pahiatua. View of house from the north | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

4020

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 35056 (RT WN12A/942); Lot 3 DP 546610 and Pt Lots 29, 31 DP 326 (RT 930837), Wellington Land District, and the buildings known as Dawson House and Doctor's Surgery (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. The extent includes the main house as well as the former chauffeur's quarters and garage building. The extent does not include the late twentieth century multi-car garage building to the rear of the property. Refer to map tabled at Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 10 December 2020.

Location Description

When entering Pahiatua from the north along Main Street, turn into the second street on the northwest side of the road, Dawson Street. Julia Street is the first street which intersects with Dawson Street, and Dawson House and Doctor’s Surgery (Former) is in the southwest block on the west side of the street.