Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former)

136 Main Street and Huia Street, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) is located in the central business area of the northern Wairarapa rural service town of Pahiatua. Completed in 1929 to a design by prominent architectural firm C. Tilleard Natusch and Sons, this masonry building is a contemporary interpretation of traditional civic architecture. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. However, it was not until the 1870s with the government public works and immigration schemes that Europeans began to earnestly occupy the north Wairarapa. Despite this government push, and unlike its counterparts, Pahiatua was not a government settlement. This is perhaps why local government was introduced relatively rapidly with the County Council being created in 1888, which was within a decade of Pahiatua’s foundation. For 40 years the administration of the county was organised from the council’s small timber premises, however by the 1920s the Pahiatua area had matured to the point that these premises were no longer of suitable capacity. Therefore, a larger building was constructed and opened by the Pahiatua Member of Parliament and Minister of Public Works, Hon. E.A. Ransom (b.1868). The building continued as a base of local government for the next 60 years until 1989 when the Pahiatua County Council amalgamated with other local councils to become the Tararua District Council. Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) is now this council’s local service centre. This brick building has traditional civic building elements which are combined using the popular Stripped Classical style of the period. The portico, parapet, and external ornamentation are all reminiscent of Classical architecture, however they have been applied in a simplified manner in accordance with the architectural language of the late 1920s and 1930s. Few alterations have occurred in the building with the exception of some internal changes in the 1960s and the enclosing of the outer sections of the portico in the late 1980s. This place has considerable local significance as the base for the local governing body for 60 years, a council that was in existence for a century before amalgamation created the current district council. As such, many generations of local people have had some connection to the building. Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) also has importance because of its association with the prominent architectural firm of C. Tilleard Natusch and Sons, and is typical of their work in this period of transition when Charles Tilleard Natusch was entering retirement.

Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Rear/northwest façade | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Council chamber from north corner, and some of the chamber’s portraiture | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4021

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 9 DP 281 (RT WN391/32), Wellington Land District and the building known as Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: the S.S. Williams Co, Ltd. bench seat and 10 council chamber desks, and the collection of portraits in the council chamber. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 9 DP 281 (RT WN391/32), Wellington Land District

Location Description

State Highway 2 leads onto Main Street at the northeast and southwest ends of Pahiatua. Huia Street intersects with Main Street toward the south end of the central business area of Pahiatua. Pahiatua County Council Chambers (Former) is on the northeast corner of the Main and Huia Streets intersection.