Bank of New South Wales (Former)

120 Main Street and Mangahao Road, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

Bank of New South Wales (Former) is located in the central business area of the northern Wairarapa rural service town of Pahiatua. Originally constructed in 1912 to a design by the banking firm’s architects, Crichton & McKay, this Italianate inspired masonry building is one of the region’s rare remaining examples of a typical small town bank from the early twentieth century. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. However, the dense forest of the northern Wairarapa was a major impediment to further settlement and it was not until the government public works and immigration schemes of the 1870s that Europeans began moving into this area. Despite this government push, and unlike its counterparts, Pahiatua was not a government settlement. Founded after local landowners subdivided their land to provide town sections, Pahiatua quickly rose to become the main service town in the district. As such, several main banks setup in the town in the late nineteenth century, one of which was the Bank of New South Wales in 1899. Its business soon outgrew the rented offices it operated out of and in 1912 the bank constructed their own chambers. The bank, now in its incarnation as Westpac, has continued to operate out of the building to the present day. The mercantile function of Bank of New South Wales (Former) is referenced on its façade through the use of Italianate influenced aspects, such as arch-top window and door architraves, pilasters, and a heavy entablature and parapet. As a result of damage caused during the 1934 Pahiatua earthquake, the southwest walls required rebuilding and a simplified concrete parapet replaced the original one. Most of the interior alterations to this partially reinforced masonry and concrete building have been superficial; however, in the late twentieth century the large fireplace in the building’s office area was removed, as was an adjoining wall. The bank also retains its outbuilding, which was constructed at an early period in its history. This building has considerable local heritage significance because it represents the historical maturing of Pahiatua as the main rural service town in the district, and its continued economic development. Bank of New South Wales (Former) is also of architectural importance because it is a rare representative early twentieth century example of a small scale Classical architecture influenced bank building. Moreover, this building is notable for its architectural integrity with the only major changes to its structure being carried out as a result of one of the area’s largest earthquakes.

Bank of New South Wales (Former), Pahiatua | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 29/12/2018 | Paul Le Roy

4023

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 4 DP 281 (RT WN654/82), Wellington Land District and the building known as Bank of New South Wales (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The extent also includes the bank's outbuilding. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 4 DP 281 (RT WN654/82), Wellington Land District

Location Description

State Highway 2 leads onto Main Street at the northeast and southwest ends of Pahiatua. Mangahao Road is approximately half way along Main Street in the central business area of Pahiatua. Bank of New South Wales (Former) is on the southwest corner of the Main Street/Mangahao Road intersection.