Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial

Main Street, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is the original information considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Information in square brackets indicates modifications made after the paper was considered by the NZHPT Board. The Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial is a simple granite obelisk monument located in central business area of the northern Wairarapa rural service town of Pahiatua. Constructed in [1921-1922] to commemorate the bravery of this well-known ex-resident, the memorial is in one of Pahiatua’s distinctive Main Street squares. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. Founded in the early 1880s after local landowners subdivided their land to provide town sections, Pahiatua quickly rose to become the main service town in the district despite the early setback of the railway by-passing the town. When Pahiatua was planned Main Street was made three times the width usually required in order for the rail reserve to run down its centre. When this extra space became surplus the County Council decided to create recreational ‘squares’ in the large median strip. This high profile location was a perfect place for commemorative structures like that in honour of Kenneth Anderson Bayne. Bayne had only lived in the Pahiatua area for a short period prior to World War One. However he was reputedly very popular and well-known mainly because of his sporting achievements. Bayne died on the voyage home from World War One in late 1916 whilst trying to save a toddler who had fallen overboard. Bayne had been injured during the Gallipoli campaign and public sentiment led to the construction of a memorial in his honour, which remains to this day despite controversial opposition from Pahiatua’s mayor [just before] it was erected. The memorial has a prominent location as the central focal point of one of the six park areas in the centre of Pahiatua’s Main Street. Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial is a small and simple dignified granite obelisk with concrete steps at its base and little ornamentation. The inscription is incised into the stone and occupies the southwest face of the structure. The Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial has local significance because it is a monument to one of the Pahiatua area’s favourite ex-residents whose heroic actions on the return journey from World War One meant he came to epitomise the virtues extolled about New Zealand soldiers during that conflict. It also has social significance because, like dedicated war memorials, it was an important place for the community to focus their grief and honour those who never returned from war.

Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Southwest/inscription face of memorial | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4025

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Parcel ID is 4085840, Wellington Land District and the structure known as the Kenneth Anderson Bayne Memorial thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

The median strip has no legal description. Parcel ID is 4085840, Wellington Land District

Location Description

The memorial is located in one of the Main Street squares/median strips in central Pahiatua: the second square when approaching from the south, between the Huia/Kiwi Street and Mangahao Road/Princess Street intersections. The memorial is in the middle of the square, opposite 128 Main Street.