Kia Ora

38 Tiraumea Road, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

Kia Ora, a large semi-rural timber homestead, is located on the southern outskirts of Pahiatua. Built between 1934 and 1935 to a design by prominent architectural firm C. Tilleard Natusch and Sons, this residence is an example of the neo-Georgian style of architecture popular at the time. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. However, it was not until the 1870s with the government public works and immigration schemes that Europeans began to earnestly occupy the northern Wairarapa. George Harold Smith (1867-1936) was from an early settler Wairarapa family and moved to Pahiatua in the late nineteenth century, soon afterwards becoming the town’s second mayor. During his 40 year citizenship Smith built a successful legal career and was also involved in many wider community activities. Smith lived on his Tiraumea Road property from the early twentieth century, but because of worker negligence his house of 30 years burnt down. Therefore, he approached C. Tilleard Natusch and Sons to design a replacement residence in 1934. Kia Ora is a two-storey house set within a large semi-rural property. While the use of timber and shutters for the windows points towards to a specific American neo-Georgian influence, the residence is also characteristic of the neo-Georgian style in general, through features such as its hipped roof, highlighted main entrance, the symmetry of its fenestrations, as well as the introduction of an asymmetrical element with its west wing. There have been no major changes to the form of the original house and it also retains many design features, including built-in shelving and wardrobe fittings. The significance of Kia Ora is derived from its connection with one of Pahiatua’s prominent late nineteenth and early twentieth century residents, and because it is reflective of the affluence that he had acquired during his 40 years in the town. Kia Ora is also architecturally important because it is a representative example of the neo-Georgian style which was especially popular during the inter-war years. This place is also of value as a building designed by the important Natusch family of architects in the transition period of the practice when Charles Tilleard Natusch (1859-1951) was entering retirement.

Kia Ora | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Front/north façade | Karen Astwood | 10/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4026

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 19782 (RT WN774/73), Wellington Land District and the building known as Kia Ora thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 19782 (RT WN774/73), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The intersection of Main Street and Tiraumea Road is located at the southwest end of Pahiatua. From Main Street turn southeast into Tiraumea Road and continue along this road past its intersection with Riccarton Road. Kia Ora is on the southern side of Tiraumea Road just before it curves up a rise, and is announced by its riverstone wall gateway.