Pahiatua Town Bridge

Mangahao Road, PAHIATUA

Quick links:

Constructed between 1931 and 1932, the Pahiatua Town Bridge is a striking bowstring arch bridge, built for the Pahiatua County Council in the midst of the Great Depression. This reinforced concrete bridge was the first in a series of similar structures from the period, marking a key developmental point in the building of this visually appealing bridge type. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual and began from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi in the early 1850s. However, it was not until the 1870s with the government public works and immigration scheme that Europeans began to occupy the north Wairarapa and Tararua region in earnest. This area is notable for the number of waterways which crisscross it. As such bridges were an early priority, and in the immediate vicinity of Pahiatua, bridges across the Mangatainoka River were essential to the economy because they linked the town and district to its railway station. A comprehensive replacement of the increasingly degraded timber bridges in the region was underway in Pahiatua County when the economic effects of the Great Depression took hold. With the help of government emergency measures implemented to try and mitigate the financial crisis, the construction of the new bridge at Pahiatua prevailed, being designed by the County Council’s consulting engineers, Wellington-based firm Seaton, Sladden, and Pavitt. The economic situation of the late 1920s and early 1930s also motivated Fletcher Construction Company to broaden their concrete construction repertoire to include bridge building, and Pahiatua Town Bridge was their first experience in this. A severe flood during construction reinforced the need for the new structure because the existing timber structure was destroyed as a result, proving the relative strength of the new concrete version. Several months later the new bridge was opened by Prime Minister George William Forbes (1869-1947) amidst a carnival atmosphere. This structure was the third reinforced concrete bowstring arch bridge constructed in New Zealand and the first in a series of impressive 1930s bridges. Pahiatua Town Bridge is a reasonably lengthy bridge and, in comparison with its later counterparts, its arches rise shallowly above the deck. Features of the structure include pedestrian walkways flanking the roadway with parapets that terminate in curved and moulded entrance walls, and Art Deco lampposts on either end of the rows of seven arches. The length, form, and decorative aspects of the structure combine to create an attractive structure. Pahiatua Town Bridge is a cherished landmark within its town because it is both an eye-catching and functional structure, and one which provided vital access to Pahiatua’s railway station. This bridge’s outstanding significance stems from its important place within the history of bridge building, and the use of reinforced concrete in New Zealand, as well as its association with the prominent and longstanding New Zealand firm, Fletcher Construction Company. The structure, constructed during the Great Depression, was a strong statement of perseverance and hope to the community, not only locally but nationally, as signalled by Prime Minister Forbes at its opening.

Pahiatua Town Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 29/12/2018 | Paul Le Roy

4029

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the structure known as Pahiatua Town Bridge and its fixtures and fittings, and including its abutments beneath part of the Tararua District Council's Mangahao Road, and Pt Lot 1 DP 2599 (RT WN259/29), Wellington Land District. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Pahiatua Town Bridge is part of a Tararua District Council Legal Road (NZ Gazette 1942, p.501), Pt Lot 1 DP 2599 (RT WN259/29), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

GPS (centre of northeast side pedestrian section of bridge): E1840164, N5518575. The intersection for Mangahao Road is approximately half way along Pahiatua’s Main Street, on the northwest side of the road. Travel down Mangahao Road to the end of the residential area which is bounded by the Mangatainoka River.