General Store (Former)

81397 State Highway 2, Mangatainoka

Quick links:

A fire at its predecessor seems to indicate that General Store (Former) dates from circa 1897. This timber building, with typical late nineteenth century shop characteristics, is located on the main road through the town of Mangatainoka, an ideal position for attracting maximum custom. European settlement in the Wairarapa was gradual, beginning in the 1850s from the south after lengthy negotiations between the Crown and iwi. However, it was not until the 1870s with the government public works and immigration schemes that Europeans started to earnestly occupy the north Wairarapa. The rural service centre of Mangatainoka was an outcome of this Crown initiative in the mid 1880s. The town was an important hub for the surrounding farming district and quickly accumulated facilities such as a relatively large public school, churches, and shops along the main thoroughfare, including several general stores. Of these the one owned by G. H. Walther was particularly important as it also included the Post Office and a hall. In the early twentieth century the store had been sold and became known as Walkley’s Store. The business continued under the ownership of a longstanding local family, the MacPhersons, and others until the late twentieth century. After the closure of the electrical business which last occupied the store, the building is now used as a residence. General Store (Former) is a typical timber framed and clad small town commercial building with a shaped parapet, large front display windows, and verandah, demarking its function. Another common aspect present in General Store (Former) is the domestic area to the rear. This eastern section of the building has been gradually extended over its history, as it appears that the original building was a long single gabled structure. It is unclear when the second, southern, gable section was added to the store portion which fronts directly onto State Highway 2. This is an example of a vernacular type of New Zealand building – the late nineteenth century country store. Therefore, General Store (Former) has architectural significance, as well as local social value as a place where generations of people have acquired everyday supplies, which were otherwise difficult to come by for the rural population. Indeed, the success of the Crown’s Mangatainoka settlement can be gauged by the number of general stores the town supported in the early twentieth century, of which General Store (Former) is the only remnant, a factor that contributes to its historical importance.

General Store (Former), Mangatainoka. July 2010 | K Cox | Heritage New Zealand
General Store (Former), Mangatainoka. 1984 | Heritage New Zealand

4030

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lots 16A-17A DP 1667, Secs 16-17 Blk XVII Mangahao SD (RT WN449/185), Wellington Land District and the building known as General Store (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The shed to the south of General Store (Former) is not included in the extent of registration. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 16A-17A DP 1667, Secs 16-17 Blk XVII Mangahao SD (RT WN449/185), Wellington Land District

Location Description

This place is located on State Highway 2 and is visible from the road. The building is south of the Mangatainoka River on the east side of the highway.