Church of St John the Baptist (Anglican)

7 Muhunoa East Road, OHAU

Quick links:

The Church of St John the Baptist (Anglican) in Muhunoa Road East, Ohau, was built in 1901. It has social significance as a community church built with locally-raised funds on land donated by a farming family, and architectural significance as a fine example of noted ecclesiastical architect Frederick de Jersey Clere’s work. The church has spiritual significance as an on-going site of worship and possesses commemorative values through the installation of a memorial window, bell and roll of honour. The bell memorialises lawyer and ornithologist Walter Buller and the place has historic significance through its connection with this well-known figure in New Zealand history. The Horowhenua settlement of Ohau developed after the Wellington ̶ Manawatū railway line, which opened the district to Pākehā settlement, was completed in 1886. The land was heavily forested and sawmilling became a major local industry, as did flax-milling and dairy and sheep farming. By 1896 Ohau’s population was 256, sufficient to support a small Anglican church. Wellington architect Frederick de Jersey Clere designed what has been described by his biographer as one of his ‘most charming country churches’ for Ohau in 1898. Construction of the church, which commenced in 1901, was a community affair. Funds were raised locally, the land on which it stood was donated by farming couple Mary and John Kebbell, who also supplied the piles, and timber was carted to the site for free. The church was constructed by Ohau builder Laurence Arcus and local people donated furnishings, altar vessels and cloths. One of over 100 churches designed by Clere, who was architect to the Wellington Anglican diocese, the rusticated weatherboard Church of St John the Baptist is amongst the smallest, with the nave measuring approximately 7.5 by 6 metres. The small belfry on the gable roof houses a bell donated in memory of the lawyer and ornithologist Walter Buller in 1907. The lancet windows on the main west elevation are repeated on the north and south elevations, both of which are supported by two slim buttresses. A chancel with three lancet windows and a lean-to vestry form the east elevation. The dressed-timber interior is enhanced by stained glass windows installed in the chancel in 1921. Made by James Powell & Sons of London, the windows commemorate three children of Mary and John Kebbell, a son killed in the battle of Gallipoli (1915) and two daughters drowned in 1890. A roll of honour commemorates locals who served overseas during the First and Second World Wars. Restoration work carried out between 1973 and 1974 involved re-piling, replacement of the timber bargeboards at the base, new spouting, re-varnishing of the interior and carpeting of the floor. In 2013 new timber steps and a ramp were built onto the west elevation to improve access. The church remains a site of worship.

Church of St John the Baptist (Anglican), Ohau. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 10/09/2015 | Shellie Evans
Church of St John the Baptist (Anglican), Ohau. c.2013 CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of horowhenua.kete.net.nz | Unknown | Kete Horowhenua

4049

Horowhenua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 6 TN OF Ohau (RT WN83/239), Wellington Land District and the building known as Church of St John the Baptist (Anglican) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 April 2019.

Pt Sec 6 TN OF Ohau (RT WN83/239), Wellington Land District