Daisy Hill Farm House

15 Truscott Avenue, Johnsonville, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This is one of Wellington's earliest domestic buildings and was built for Robert Bould. Bould was a pioneer farmer who came to New Zealand with the New Zealand Company. He took up land in Johnsonville at Daisy Hill in 1853. Bould was the first sheep farmer in the area. The house is an important link with pioneer life in the region. It is now part of the suburb of Johnsonville. The house is a simple two-storey weatherboard structure with a steep-pitched hipped roof and a verandah on three sides. Built in a simplified Georgian style it is similar in form to colonial dwellings in Auckland and North Auckland. One of the very few remaining buildings of this style in the Wellington region.

Daisy Hill Farm House, Johnsonville, Wellington. Front of the house taken from Truscott Ave | Chris Horwell | 26/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Daisy Hill Farm, Johnsonville, Wellington. Rear | 01/02/2016 | www.guardianfirstnational.co.nz
Daisy Hill Farm House, Johnsonville, Wellington. 1986 showing the rear of house. Original image from Heritage New Zealand Print Collection | F O'Leary | Heritage New Zealand