Powles House

34 Wesley Road, Wellington

• Powles House.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 12347 (CT WN490/25), Wellington Land District and the building known as Powles House and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 3 DP 12347 (CT WN490/25), Wellington Land District

Historical Significance or Value

Built for Charles Plummer Powles grandfather of the present owner. The land is part of original town acre No. 493, the north-west portion of which was bought in 1871 by C P Powles who had come to New Zealand in 1863. In his early days he was Assistant Provincial Treasurer in Wellington and after the abolition of the Provinces, set up on his own as an accountant and licensed land-broker.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

Only building by Toxward known to have survived. It is a fine example of larger architect-designed house of the period with classical motifs traditionally associated with brick or stone buildings were being innovately rendered in wood.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDSCAPE SIGNIFICANCE:

The house occupies a commanding site in Kelburn with magnificent views of the harbour. On its elevated site it can be seen easily from a number of vantage points.

Toxward, C Julius

1832-1891. A Danish born architect who designed many important buildings in Wellington between the late 1860s and his death in 1891. As virtually all of his buildings were in wood very few have survived.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION (Style):

Loosely Italianate in style it is a two storey building with segmented arched window heads, square bay windows and 'union jack' balustrading.

MODIFICATIONS:

Some changes to exterior and interior over the years but building is in generally original condition.

Weatherboard with corrugated iron roof.