Coppelle Cottage

705 High St, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

Notable New Zealand architect James Walter Chapman-Taylor (1878-1958) designed and built this English Arts and Crafts style cottage in 1938. The Arts and Crafts movement advocated a return to the handmade crafts of England before the industrial revolution. Chapman-Taylor had acquainted himself with buildings erected according to Arts and Crafts principles on a trip to England in 1909. There he met Charles Voysey, Baillie Scott, Richard Parker and Sir Raymond Unwin, prominent figures in the movement. On returning to New Zealand, Chapman-Taylor adapted the Arts and Crafts style to local conditions. Over the 50 years of his career he retained the principles of the movement, not only designing and building houses, but also making the furniture and fittings to go in them. The design of Coppelle Cottage resembles Chapman-Taylor's own but larger residence in Chatsworth Road, Silverstream. It is a timber framed building. All the exterior walls are finished with trowel stroked rough plaster applied over wire mesh. The interior features dark-stained timbering and hand-adzed ceiling beams. The cottage has had a number of alterations mainly to the kitchen, laundry and upstairs rooms. This house is significant as it was built by notable New Zealand architect James Chapman-Taylor, New Zealand's finest Arts and Crafts architect and greatest architect/builder.

Coppelle Cottage | Helen McCracken | 14/10/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Hutt City