Restormel

53 Chatsworth Road, SILVERSTREAM

Quick links:

In 1928 notable architect James Walter Chapman-Taylor designed this Arts and Crafts-style house for Joseph Snell, a civil servant, and his wife Bessie Snell. Chapman-Taylor and his son Rex Chapman-Taylor built it. Restormel is the second house to be built to James Chapman-Taylor's 'suntrap' plan, which was essentially an open L-shaped design. (The first house being the Burgess House in New Plymouth built in 1913.) The Arts and Crafts movement advocated a return to the handmade crafts of England before the industrial revolution. Chapman-Taylor had acquainted himself with buildings erected in accordance with Arts and Crafts principles on a trip to England in 1909, where he met Charles Voysey, Baillie Scott, Richard Parker and Sir Raymond Unwin, prominent figures in the movement. On returning to New Zealand, Chapman-Taylor adapted the Arts and Crafts 'style' to local conditions. Over the 50 years of his career he retained the principles of the movement, not only designing and building houses, but also making the furniture and fittings to go in them. Restormel is of cavity brick construction, with "Crittall" metal windows and a tile roof. It is basically a single-storey building, but with two attic rooms with dormer windows breaking the roofline. Features in the interior of the house are exposed timber posts and ceiling beams, and an inglenook fireplace. This house is considered to be a fine example of James Chapman-Taylor's designs and the skills of his son Rex Chapman-Taylor, in the Heretaunga-Silverstream area.

Restormel. Original image submitted at time of registration | C Cochran | 29/06/1985 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

Upper Hutt City