Woodhill

71 Chatsworth Road, SILVERSTREAM

Quick links:

James Walter Chapman-Taylor designed this Arts and Crafts house for a Mr and Mrs Berkley-Smith. The Arts and Crafts movement advocated a return to the handmade crafts of England before the industrial revolution. Chapman-Taylor had acquainted himself with buildings erected in accordance with Arts and Crafts principles on a trip to England in 1909, where he met Charles Voysey, Baillie Scott, Richard Parker and Sir Raymond Unwin, prominent figures in the movement. On returning to New Zealand, Chapman-Taylor adapted the Arts and Crafts 'style' to local conditions. Over the 50 years of his career he retained the principles of the movement, not only designing and building houses, but also making the furniture and fittings to go in them. Woodhill was built in 1932-1933 and is an important example of Chapman-Taylor's later work in the Heretaunga-Silverstream area. Built in an open L-shape to face northwest, the plan is based on the 'sun trap' design that had been used extensively by Voysey in England. Woodhill is a reinforced concrete structure with a trowel-stroked rough plaster finish, and has a Marseille tile roof.

Woodhill, 71 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream. Upper Hutt City Library (17th Aug 2012). House, Chatsworth Road; No. 71. [P2-1849-3600]. In Website Upper Hutt City Library. Retrieved 7th May 2015 14:02, from http://archives.uhcc.govt.nz/nodes/view/3148 | Unknown | 30/12/1997 | Upper Hutt City Library
Woodhill, 71 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream, 'The dining room.' Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, must be obtained before any re-use of this image. Ref no. PAColl-3289-21 | James Walter Chapman-Taylor (1878-1958) | Alexander Turnbull Library

Upper Hutt City