Cambridge Primary School

3 Wilson Street and Duke Street, CAMBRIDGE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Cambridge Primary School was established in the 1860s and was accommodated in the old Military Hospital building until 1874 when the new schoolhouse was built (demolished 1900). Inadequate accommodation was a problem by 1880 and continued for many years. This is reflected in the series of additions which were made to the building (refer "Modifications"). The High School Department of the School opened in 1883, closed in 1887 owing to dwindling roles and lack of funding, and reopened in 1902. A new secondary school building was built in Clare Street in 1926-27, thus relieving the accommodation problem at Cambridge Primary School for a short time. Over the years the building ceased to operate as an effective teaching environment. Illumination, acoustics and ventilation were inadequate. The building was, however, structurally sound and for this reason the decision was made in 1980 to remodel the existing rather than to rebuild. The objective was to retain the character of the old building while creating a teaching environment to rival that of a modern school building.

Cambridge Primary School, Cambridge | Chris Horwell | 01/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

4157

Waipā District

Legal description

Allot 42 Town of Cambridge East (RT SA31/269), Allot 43 Town of Cambridge East (NZ Gazette 1920 p.2027), Allot 44 Town of Cambridge East (RT SA1/181), Allot 45 Town of Cambridge East (NZ Gazette 1967 p.345) and Allot 599A Town of Cambridge East (NZ Gazette 1879 p. 1438), South Auckland Land District