St Paul's Church (Anglican)

55 William Street and Glasgow Street, HUNTLY

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The present St Paul's Huntly replaces the old wooden church of St Paul (1893) which burnt down on 16 October 1933. St Paul's, Huntly (1843) was the centre of a parochial district which included Te Kauwhata and Ngaruawahia. This district was established in 1895 when Rev. A.M. Bradbury was appointed Vicar. Ngaruawahia became a separate district in June 1933, leaving the second St Pauls (1935) as the major church in the smaller Huntly parochial district. In 1946 Te Kauwhata became a separate district and so the role of St Pauls is now limited to servicing the immediate Huntly area. The church celebrated its Golden Jubilee in 1985. The foundation stone for the second St Paul's was laid by the first Bishop of Waikato, the Rt. Reverend C.A. Cherrington in 1934.

St Paul's Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Ewart F. Tearle | 09/03/2005 | Ewart F. Tearle

Waikato District

Lots 27-28 DP 1188 (RT SA105/207), South Auckland Land District