World War One Memorial

79 Queen Street (State Highway 1), Cambridge

• World War One Memorial.
  • World War One Memorial. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com - https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoff-inoz/.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Allot 575 Town of Cambridge East (CT SA39/278), South Auckland Land District, and the structure known as World War One Memorial thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 30 April 2015.

Waipa District

Allot 575 Town OF Cambridge East (CT SA39/278), South Auckland Land District

Gross, Richard Oliver

Gross was born in England and immigrated to New Zealand in 1914 having been trained in sculpture at the London Camberwell School of Art under Albert Toft. Toft was a regular exhibitor at the Royal Academy of Arts from 1885.

Gross' works include the Auckland Domain gates' statues, Wellington Citizen's Peace Memorial, the Savage Memorial at Orakei, the carved lion head fountain on the Carillon at Wellington and the stone lion in the Auckland Domain Wintergardens. At one time Gross was the only New Zealand sculptor casting in bronze at his own foundry.

Gross was president of the Auckland Society of Arts for ten years, chairman of the McKelvie Trust Board and chairman of the Associated Art Societies of New Zealand.