Town Hall

Kirkwood Street, Cambridge

• Town Hall, Cambridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • Town Hall, Cambridge. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • Town Hall, Cambridge. c.1911 Ref: 1/2-006117-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22878023.

Waipa District

Sec 575 Cambridge East

Herrold , Arthur B (1874-1943)

Comparatively little is known about the early life of Arthur Bibra Herrold, although his family may have come from colonial Bengal. By 1908, Herrold was practicing architecture in Auckland, winning a competition for the design of Cambridge Town Hall (erected 1909). He also gained first prize in a competition for Parnell Library in 1909, although this was never built.

Subsequent structures for which Herrold was responsible included Monavale Homestead, Cambridge (1910), Warkworth Town Hall (1911), Taihape Town Hall (in conjunction with H.J. Doherty, 1912) and commercial premises of steel frame design in Queen Street, Auckland (1915). A keen bowls player, he also provided the plans for a Bowling Club Pavilion in Cambridge (1914) free of charge. Herrold appears to have been involved in several legal wrangles during his career, including a court case in 1916. He is believed to have left New Zealand approximately at this time, becoming a sugar plantation owner in Ba, Fiji.