Band Rotunda

Leamington Domain, Wordsworth Street, CAMBRIDGE

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Cambridge has two band rotundas dating from early this century when, in addition to recreational activities such as tennis and bowls, domains were used for band concerts. The rotunda in the Te Koutu Domain was built in 1907 while that in the Leamington Domain was built in 1910. The original site of the band rotunda/pavilion built in the "Leamington Domain Reserve" is unclear. Local histories suggest that the structure was first located at the corner of Bracken Street and Te Awamutu Road in the town belt. The rotunda/pavilion was relocated from this site to its present site in 1921. By 1901 the Cambridge West Domain Board was gazetted. The domain had an area of 347 acres of which about 246 acres were leased for grazing. In 1904 about 23 acres were in use for general recreation. By 1909 the Domain was being used for tennis, hockey, cricket, football and picnics. It was decided that a pavilion with dressing room and lockers should be erected with swings for the children and seats placed about the grounds. Charles Reid was instructed to prepare plans and specifications for a pavilion and bandstand, and two toilets. The lowest tender of the seven received, that of William Hogan for £225, was accepted. On completion of the building at a cost of just less than £300, a gala day was held to mark the opening on 25 May 1910. The building was officially opened by Mr W H Herries, Member of Parliament for the district. In 1921, partly in an effort to inhibit vandalism of the structure, the pavilion/rotunda was relocated. Relocation was again briefly considered in 1983. Maintenance work was carried out, however, and the building remains on the Leamington Domain as home to the Cambridge Radio and Electronic Club.

Band Rotunda, Cambridge | Chris Horwell | 01/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Band Rotunda, Cambridge. Detail | Chris Horwell | 01/06/2019 | Heriatge New Zealand