St Mark's Church (Anglican)

7 Kenrick Street, Te Aroha

• St Mark's Church (Anglican). Te Aroha. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • St Mark's Church (Anglican). Te Aroha. Interior. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • St Mark's Church (Anglican). Te Aroha. Chamber organ. The oldest of it's type still in regular use. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Matamata-Piako District

Pt Lot 1 DPS 41318

Location description

** Address '7 Kenrick Street, Te Aroha' confirmed in letter from Anglican Diocese of Waikato - 10/12/2002

Patterson, Daniel Boys

Patterson (1880-1962) was born and trained in England. He immigrated to New Zealand about 1910, and became a member of the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1914. He was senior partner in the firm of D B Patterson, Lewis and Sutcliffe, which was responsible for churches, hotels and commercial buildings throughout the Auckland province, the largest being the Mater Misericordiae Hospital. He died 7 May 1962 aged 82.