New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited House (Former)

584 Matangi Road, MATANGI

Quick links:

The New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited House (Former) at 584 Matangi Road, Matangi, was built in 1918. It is one of nine houses that were built for the employees of the New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited (NZCDC) who worked at the factory located on Tauwhare Road. The house is a representative example of distinct and architecturally designed workers’ housing built by a private company in New Zealand. The dairy factory was built by the NZCDC and leased to Joseph Nathan and Company for the production of ‘Glaxo’ milk powder products. The factory and associated workers’ houses were officially opened by the Prime Minister, William Massey, on 12 November 1919. It was reported at the time that the factory was ‘to handle the largest quantity of milk under one roof in the world.’ Its construction represented a major investment; the factory and employee accommodation cost £40,000 and the machinery £45,000. The Matangi factory was regarded as a model factory and showplace to overseas visitors, and it had extensive gardens. The workers’ houses formed an important part of the new development and investment in the Matangi area. The factory and the associated housing were designed by the well-known Hamilton architect Frederick Charles Daniell (1879-1953) and built by R. Sanders. Daniell had a practice in Hamilton for 27 years and designed many buildings in concrete. He experimented with different methods, including the use of ‘Camerated Concrete’ and the design of reinforced concrete. The NZCDC houses were constructed using the material of Ferro concrete and the ‘overall impact is one of solidity and practicality though not without a certain elegance and charm.’ The NZCDC houses were all built in the bungalow style, with uniform architectural features as reflected in this particular example. The house features a high gabled roof, fixed metal hood over the front window, exposed rafters, large brackets under the eaves on the side elevations and a simple verandah on the front and rear elevations. A chimney is centrally located on the projecting front bay, and extends above the main ridge. A detached garage is located at the rear of the section, with the driveway running alongside the right of the house, as was typical with these houses. The houses were deliberated set back six metres from the right boundary for this purpose. A newspaper report on the construction of the workers’ houses in 1918 describes them as fine homes with ‘every modern convenience’. Their construction was described as ‘…a sound business proposition to provide the men and their families with the up-to date accommodation, thus tending to create contentment, and, of course, better work.’ Over time some minor alterations and additions have been made to the house, the most notable being the enclosure of the porch and the addition of windows and a door to create a sunroom. With the closure of the factory in May 1987 the houses were transferred into private ownership. The New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited House (Former) and its neighbours tell an important story about the economic and social role of industry in a rural community and the provision of housing for it employees.

New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited House (Former) | Carolyn McAlley | 24/04/2013 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4302

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DPS 44982 (RT SA39C/75), South Auckland Land District and the building known as New Zealand Co-operative Dairy Company Limited House (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DPS 44982 (RT SA39C/75), South Auckland Land District