Legal Chambers (Former)

60 Duke Street, CAMBRIDGE

Quick links:

Built of brick, and invoking a sense of permanence, the handsome Duke Street Legal Chambers (Former) were constructed for barrister and solicitor William Francis Buckland (1847-1915) in 1899. Buckland was the Mayor of Cambridge, who was responsible for much of the local infrastructural development, involved in many local organisations, and a former MP. New Zealand was coming out of the Long Depression and this was a time of rapid expansion in the legal and real estate professions in the Waikato. In 1905 the entire ground floor was occupied by the Waikato Independent (aka Cambridge Independent) newspaper. George Sollitt (1834-1912), a Hastings based prominent architect of the late nineteenth and early twentieth Century, designed extensions to the building for the newspaper that same year. All the areas were well lit and ventilated and each room had its own fireplace for the comfort of employees. The Independent served the area for 90 years, occupying the building for six years during an early, formative stage of the paper’s growth. Many occupants of the building were lawyers who were active in local body politics and served as Borough Councillors, or Mayor of Cambridge. The building later housed a variety of other professions and a branch of the Matamata County Council. In 1965 the building was modernised, the parapet removed, the ceiling lowered and some alterations made to the fireplaces. The Legal Chambers (Former) has strong streetscape value as the oldest purpose-built commercial building in Cambridge’s central Character Area, noted on local heritage trails. It is a good example of the Beaux Arts Style being applied to a small office building. Its design was one that gave an impression of security and permanence, befitting its use. It retains a high level of heritage integrity and original fabric and is the oldest remaining commercial building in Cambridge. It is the only known design remaining in the Waikato of architect George Sollitt. The Chambers have been continuously used as professional offices since 1899, and are significant in their extensive association with Cambridge local body politicians. The building’s first occupant was Frank Buckland, the then Mayor of Cambridge who introduced key infrastructure to the town such as the sewerage system and drainage works. From 1912 the building is strongly associated with the locally prominent Lewis family. Both father and son ran legal offices from the building and were Cambridge Mayor and Borough Councillor respectively. The building is linked to the nationally significant figure of Henry Roche (designer of the first North Island hydro-electric power station, Horahora) who was a tenant in the building for over twenty years.

Legal Chambers (Former), Cambridge | K Mercer | 18/02/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4342

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 374 Town of Cambridge East (RT SA550/37, RT SA550/36), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Legal Chambers (Former), thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. It excludes the bathroom extension at rear of building, but includes the land underneath the extension. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 374 Town of Cambridge East (RT SA550/37, RT SA550/36), South Auckland Land District.

Opposite the intersection of Duke Street and Commerce Street, Cambridge.