Workers' Dwelling

84 Forest Lake Road, HAMILTON

Quick links:

Woburn Temple designed 15 Workers' Dwellings for this settlement each of single-storey villa or transitional bungalow type. Plans for eight of these designs are known to exist. This house conforms to Design Type 3, but has different chimney and wash house lean-to and 4 rooms. The building is a small colonial villa with hipped roof, verandah across the front elevation and very shallow eaves. The cladding is rusticated weatherboard. A pale brick (possibly Huntly bricks) chimney extends through the roof on the east side. The chimney is plain with none of the decorative courses seen on the Workers' Dwellings built at 78 and 126 Forest Lake Road. The front door is glazed and panelled. A lean-to visible on the west elevation does not continue the entire length of the rear of the house but ends as a covered passage open at the eastern end. A separate building forms the north wall of this passage at the eastern end.

Workers' Dwelling, Hamilton | Fiona Low | 21/02/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Workers' Dwelling, Hamilton | Mike Vincent | 23/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand