New Zealand Insurance Company Building (Former)

49-51 Queens Gardens And 3-5 Crawford Street, Dunedin

• New Zealand Insurance Company Building (Former).
  • New Zealand Insurance Company Building (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com .

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 27, Pt Sec 28 Blk LV DP 679 (CTs OT37657 and OT55980), Otago Land District, and the building known as the New Zealand Insurance Company Building (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Sec 27, Pt Sec 28 Blk LV DP 679 (CTs OT37657 and OT55980), Otago Land District

Assessment criteriaopen/close

The New Zealand Insurance Company was formed in Auckland in 1859 after a particularly bad fire swept through the town in 1858.It was the first underwriting company to be formed in the colony and its instigator was an Auckland solicitor, Thomas Russell. The directors were a group of Auckland businessmen concerned about their property. Branches were opened in Napier, New Plymouth, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin in 1861 - and in London. (Overseas expansion was rapid). Within five years the firm had outstripped the New Zealand branches of British companies operating in the colony. In 1885 it took out a 21 year lease on a section of the massive reclamation belonging to the Otago Harbour Board which stretched along the commercial frontage of the city from Queens Gardens to the Oval. On this important corner section NZI built its prestigious offices for the thriving goldfields city of Dunedin. It is a relatively large building for its period, being three stories high rather than the more usual two stories, and is a major building by Mason's partner, Nathanial Wales. The building has been recently renovated by Nigel L Brook, its new owner, and its office space brought up-market. Mr Brook was given an NZHPT award of merit by the Otago Regional Committee at its AGM 1987.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

The classical effect is obtained by repetition of fairly simple classical pilasters of three different designs linked by cornices at each level.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK SIGNIFICANCE:

An important façade within the Queens Gardens Conservation Area, forming an important grouping with Airport House and the Gresham Hotel block further along Rattray Street.

Wales, Nathaniel Young Armstrong

Nathaniel Wales worked for William Mason as a clerk of works during the 1860s on the old Bank of New Zealand building and on the Post Office building which became the Stock Exchange. He also had the thankless task of being clerk of works to the Port Chalmers Dry dock. Wales began work on his own as an architect untrained, and asked Mason to come back from retirement to enable him to join his firm which became Mason and Wales in 1871 at a time when Wales was building the first part of the Iona Union church at Port Chalmers. Mason retied for good in 1874 and Wales became the senior partner in the firm. Wales designed the Campbell Park Homestead in 1876 and received the commission for the stables about 1878, along with some cottages for the farm labourers. One of his notable buildings is his own big house at 38 Belgrave Crescent (1870), built of stone quarried from the site.

Its classical façade.

Construction Details

The walls of the building are plastered brick with Oamaru stone for the decorative work. The roof is still covered with slates. The new building, when opened in 1886, had a handsome classical façade with ornate pilasters around doors and windows beneath heavy cornices. The parapet along the roof line originally had four triangular pediments with balustraded panels between them. The wider pillars have been moulded in alternate bolstered and reticulated blocks. The interior is not entirely modernised and the ornate plaster ceilings are still present. The main staircase retains a massive marble newel post and wooden wall panelling.

L. Galer, Bricks and Mortar, Allied Press Ltd, Dunedin, 1982.

New Zealand Insurance Company, 1959