Gasholder of 1879

Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin

• Gasholder of 1879.
  • .

Assessment criteriaopen/close

This is the oldest existing gasholder in the Dunedin Gasworks, which was the first gasworks in the country to produce gas, opening in 1863. Presumably there was once an even older gasholder. The works were owned initially by the Dunedin Gaslight and Coke Company, operating under its manager and engineer, Stephen Stamp Hutchinson. After agitation from the customers, the works were bought by the Dunedin City Corporation in 1876. Upgrading of the works was badly needed and a new gasholder was installed in 1881 according to contemporary records (even though the holder has 1879 engraved on it). Hutchinson did build a rival gasworks at Caversham and had a contract to supply Caversham, Mornington, Roslyn and Maori Hill. This contract expired in 1907 and the city took over the Caversham works which have now been demolished.

The holder is part of the important Victorian industrial complex of the gasworks.

Townscape/Landmark Significance:

Though this is the smaller of the two gasholders on Andersons Bay Road, it is an important entity in the gasworks complex.

The age of the structure.

Construction Details

The gas bag is held up by round metal pillars set on square corniced and panelled bases. These in turn sit on low brick platforms. The pillars rise to lightly decorated square tops which support a ring of criss-cross lattice work to which the top of the bag is attached, The pillars are about 40 feet high and the bag sits in a basal ring of riveted plates about seven feet high. The holder is still in use.