Te Aute Store (Former)

2269 State Highway 2, TE AUTE

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The building was erected in 1858 by sawmiller Abraham Firth to service the families of timber workers and flax cutters in the area. At that time Te Aute was highly inaccessible and it took five days for supplies to arrive from Port Ahuriri. In 1860 a road was constructed through Te Aute, linking Napier and Waipukurau. A regular coach service was introduced shortly after and the store also became a coaching stop, allowing horses to be changed and passengers to take refreshment. By the early 1870s however, the construction of the Napier-Wellington railway had rendered this service obsolete. The building went through several changes of ownership until 1888 when it was bought by Mrs C R Gundrie. The store was to remain in the hands of the Gundrie family for three generations, passing on Mrs Gundrie's death in 1914 to her daughter Flora and then in 1951 to her grand-daughter Jessie Osborne. Over the years the store became a focal point for the local community, providing services such as a lending library. In later years the shop acted as a museum as much as a store with people coming in to admire its many mementoes and samples of goods long since out of production. The store finally closed in 1982 after 124 years of continuous use. In 1986 the building was put up for sale and is at present still on the market.

Te Aute Store (Former), SH 2, Te Aute | Karen Astwood | 15/05/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Aute Store (Former), SH 2, Te Aute | Heritage New Zealand

4411

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Te Koroki 2 Blk (RT HB86/127), Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Te Aute Store (Former) thereon. All other buildings on the land are excluded from the registration.

Te Koroki 2 Blk (RT HB86/127), Hawkes Bay Land District