Te Aute Store (Former)

2269 State Highway 2, Te Aute

• Te Aute Store (Former).

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Te Koroki 2 Blk (CT HB86/127), Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Te Aute Store (Former) thereon. All other buildings on the land are excluded from the registration.

Te Koroki 2 Blk (CT HB86/127), Hawkes Bay Land District

DESCRIPTION:

The building was erected in 1858 by sawmiller Abraham Firth to service the families of timber workers and flax cutters in the area. At that time Te Aute was highly inaccessible and it took five days for supplies to arrive from Port Ahuriri.

In 1860 a road was constructed through Te Aute, linking Napier and Waipukurau. A regular coach service was introduced shortly after and the store also became a coaching stop, allowing horses to be changed and passengers to take refreshment. By the early 1870s however, the construction of the Napier-Wellington railway had rendered this service obsolete.

The building went through several changes of ownership until 1888 when it was bought by Mrs C R Gundrie. The store was to remain in the hands of the Gundrie family for three generations, passing on Mrs Gundrie's death in 1914 to her daughter Flora and then in 1951 to her grand-daughter Jessie Osborne.

Over the years the store became a focal point for the local community, providing services such as a lending library.

In later years the shop acted as a museum as much as a store with people coming in to admire its many mementoes and samples of goods long since out of production. The store finally closed in 1982 after 124 years of continuous use. In 1986 the building was put up for sale and is at present still on the market.

Historical Significance or Value

Before its closure in 1982 the Te Aute store was reported to be the longest continuing single business in a wooden building in New Zealand. The building dates back to the opening up of the local area for European settlement and was a focal point for the small community from the beginning. It is closely associated with the Gundrie family who lived in the house and ran the store for three generations.

Because of this continuity and the absence of any significant modernisation over the years, the store has taken on considerable historic interest as a surviving example of a nineteenth century country store.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

The former Te Aute Store and house is an important example of colonial architecture of the 1850s when this part of Hawkes Bay was still being settled by Europeans. It is in virtually original condition and even has its initial shingle roof hidden under the later corrugated iron. The interior fittings of the shop such as the shelves and counters date from the nineteenth century and form a rare reminder of the layout of such stores during that period.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

The building relates well to the adjacent 1889 schoolhouse. Situated close to the road, with its white picket fence and old English style garden, it forms an attractive frontage on State Highway Two.

Firth, Abraham

Abraham Firth was a partner in the sawmilling firm Firth and Gundrie of Ormondville. He built a house at Te Aute and a store within it to service the local pioneer workforce who had difficulty obtaining supplies in such a remote area.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

This simple colonial building has thirteen rooms. It has a pitched roof containing rooms lit by windows in the gables at each end. A full length verandah supported on plain posts faces the highway and returns around one corner. There is a lean-to attached at the rear.

The store occupies the large, central room at the front of the building and preserves the layout of a late nineteenth century general store. The counters and the shelves which rise up to the ceiling are all of kauri. The main counter is a single piece of timber four metres long, a metre wide and 0.08 metres thick. The house contains a fine staircase from the 1850s and fireplaces from a slightly later period.

Lean-to added to back of building soon after construction.

Original shingle roof covered in by one of corrugated iron at an early date.

c.1974 - electric power installed.

Exterior renovations carried out since 1982.

Kauri counters and fittings.

Staircase in house.

Intact shingle roof.

1858 -

Construction Details

Piles were totara, now replaced by concrete. Timber frame; weatherboard cladding. Native timber used including kauri, some hard adzed, tawa and matai. Original shingle roof under present corrugated galvanised iron roof.

Plans: Te Aute Store

New Zealand Women's Weekly