Kerridge House

75 The Esplanade, GISBORNE

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Kerridge House was built for Sir Robert Kerridge (1901- 1979), the cinema chain magnate whose name is still associated with the company he founded. Kerridge bought his first cinema in Gisborne in 1924 at the age of 23. With H.B. Williams, a wealthy local landowner, as his partner, Kerridge established a profitable and expanding business. Five years after Kerridge started his business the company owned 16 country cinemas in the east coast regions of the North Island. After the Second World War Kerridge purchased his Fuller's chain of cinemas and then J.C. Williamson's New Zealand's interests to control 66% of New Zealand's movie houses. Kerridge was knighted for his services to the entertainment industry.

Kerridge House, Gisborne | Annie James | 23/11/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Kerridge House, Gisborne | Martin Jones | 02/04/2003 | Heritage New Zealand