St Paul's Schoolroom (Former)

4-14 Turnbull Street, Thorndon School, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

St Paul’s Schoolroom (Former) is located within the inner-city suburb of Thorndon, an area of considerable Māori heritage value as the site of intensive Māori settlement prior to the arrival of Pākehā settlers. The schoolroom was originally constructed in 1897 on Sydney Street and was relocated to Thorndon School in 1999 to ensure its ongoing preservation as a significant heritage building within the Thorndon community. Generations of people have had a connection with the building as an Anglican day and Sunday school, Soldiers’ Club, temporary influenza hospital and as a community and school hall. It has architectural value as a representative example of a late nineteenth century response to Gothic Revival architecture and technical value on account of its execution in high quality native timbers, showcasing excellence in carpentry. Māori descending from the Kurahaupō waka had been living in Te Whanganui a Tara for centuries prior to the arrival of Ngāti Ira and the later migration south of Taranaki iwi in the early nineteenth century. During the 1824 Nihoputa migration, Ngāti Mūtunga and Ngāti Tama included the harbour in their settlement and occupied Pipitea Pā at the southern end of Haukawakawa. Pipitea Pā was a kāinga with numerous whare and was surrounded by extensive cultivations – the area was extremely busy and heavily populated. From 1835 it was occupied by Te Āti Awa who were in residence there when New Zealand Company representatives arrived in 1839. Subsequent arrival of Pākehā settlers irrevocably changed the Māori association with and settlement of Haukawakawa which became the centre of Pākehā government and was renamed Thorndon. The Anglican Church also established itself in Thorndon and in 1852 it built St Paul’s School on Sydney Street East to provide religious education to the children of Wellington’s early Pākehā settlers. The school building was constructed on part of Town Section 514 (Native Reserve), which had been allocated to the school by Governor Sir George Grey. In 1873 the school was taken over by the newly formed Wellington Education Board and it moved to its current Turnbull Street site in 1880. The Sydney Street schoolroom continued as a day school, Sunday school and community meeting place until it was destroyed by fire in 1895. In late 1897 a new schoolroom was designed by Sydney John Swan (1874-1936). The building was officially opened by the Bishop of Wellington, Bishop Wallis, on 23 December 1897. The rusticated weatherboard schoolroom had a simple ecclesiastical design, derived from Gothic Revival, and featured a central gable flanked by two smaller gables, resulting in an interesting front façade facing Sydney Street. Architectural detailing such as decorative gable truss work and finials further enhanced the interest of the front façade. Internally the schoolroom had a central hall with striking timber stepped-vault ceiling, surrounded by five smaller classrooms. The new schoolroom was also used as a day school, Sunday school and venue for community meetings and social events and in 1899 a gymnasium and club rooms were added to the rear. The Sydney Street Soldiers’ Club was based in the building from 1914 until November 1918 when the schoolroom was urgently converted into a temporary hospital ‘(Sydney Street Hospital’) during the influenza pandemic. The government acquired the site for public works purposes in 1943 but the former schoolroom was still used by St Paul’s Parish and other groups. The site remained in Crown ownership until 1997 when it was purchased by a private developer who subsequently gifted and relocated the building to Thorndon School /Te Kura o Pipitea. The school renovated the schoolroom for use as a school hall and it remains a key building within the school campus today, and a valued asset to the Thorndon community.

Old St Pauls Schoolroom (Former), Wellington | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 19/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Old St Pauls Schoolroom (Former), Wellington (aka Thorndon School Hall). CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Wills | 25/11/2012 | Tony Wills - Wikimedia Commons
Old St Pauls Schoolroom (Former), Wellington. Interior, looking towards northern elevation. Note the larger central truss which marks where the two sections of the building were joined back together following relocation | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 19/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

4423

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 A 2947, Lot 11 DEEDS 27 and Pt Lot 13 DEEDS 27 (RT 972089; NZ Gazette 2017, In1397), Wellington Land District and the building known as St Paul’s Schoolroom (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 1 A 2947, Lot 11 DEEDS 27 and Pt Lot 13 DEEDS 27 (RT 972089; NZ Gazette 2017, In1397), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

Additional Location Information NZTM E 1749051, N 5429274 (approximate centre of building). Relocated to Thorndon School, 4-14 Turnbull Street, Wellington. Can be viewed from Turnbull Street, Thorndon. Is not visible from Hobson Crescent, Thorndon (the front entrance to Thorndon School).