Auckland Savings Bank (Former)

256-260 Queen Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This building was the head office of the Auckland Savings Bank (ASB), constructed in 1884. The ASB had been founded in 1847 as a way of encouraging Maori and working-class Aucklanders to develop the habits of thrift and industry, following the success of the Savings Bank movement in Europe. The bank replaced an earlier brick structure on the same site, and was erected at a similar time as rival banks in Queen Street were built or enlarged (see 'Bank of New Zealand Facade'). The rebuilding occurred during a period of prosperity for the ASB, as savings expanded rapidly in the boom of the 1870s and 1880s. The three-storey stone and brick building was built with an elaborate banking chamber on its ground floor, board rooms above and manager's quarters on its top floor. Its Italianate facade projected an image of prosperity, with emblems representing commerce, manufacture and horns of plenty. This represented a clearer celebration of industry and wealth than previous classical-style banks. Initially designed by Edward Bartley, the building was extended in the early 1900s as the ASB grew. It continued to house the ASB until 1968, after which it was converted to alternative uses, which more recently include a fast food restaurant and dance studios. The building is significant for being the oldest intact bank in central Auckland and one of the finest examples of commercial architecture in the city. It is important as the headquarters of one of the earliest savings banks in New Zealand, whose roots lay in the 'civilising' mission of wealthy, early settlers. It is also significant for showing the diversification of the banking industry, with the ASB being at the forefront of efforts to attract working-class and Maori depositors. The building demonstrates the scale of late nineteenth-century commercial buildings and is of particular value for its well-preserved interiors. Its value is enhanced by its proximity to other historic buildings linked to colonial finance and commerce in Queen Street, including Blackett's Building and the facade of the former Bank of New Zealand.

Auckland Savings Bank (Former) | Martin Jones | 18/09/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Lot 1 DP 67786 (RT NA23B/727), North Auckland Land District