Esplanade Hotel

1 Victoria Road and 1 Queens Parade, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Esplanade was built by the Great Northern Brewery Company Limited to replace the Flagstaff, a two-storeyed wooden hotel which had occupied the site for several decades. The building permit was issued in March 1902 and the new building was completed in about nine months at a cost of £7000. Originally called the New Flagstaff, the hotel was renamed the Esplanade by permission of the Waitemata Licencing Committee in June 1903. The first licensee under the new hotel management was Edgar Horace White. White advertised a 'Modern Hotel furnished in the latest style, 'commanding a full view of the harbour' and suitable for 'Families, Tourists and the Travelling Public generally'. At this period Devonport, which was the terminus of the main road northwards from Auckland city to which it was linked by passenger, and later, vehicular ferries, was expanding rapidly and the waterfront was an extremely popular setting for sports and recreation. The terms 'esplanade', 'parade' and 'strand' contributed to a readily identifiable imitation of the English seaside resorts such as Brighton, Eastbourne or Scarborough.

Esplanade Hotel, Devonport. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 05/06/2012 | denisbin
Esplanade Hotel, Devonport. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Rebecca Leathem | 14/04/2011 | Rebecca Leathem
Esplanade Hotel, Devonport. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 05/09/2014 | Phil Braithwaite

4481

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 2 SO 473763 (RT 668168), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Esplanade Hotel thereon.

Sec 2 SO 473763 (RT 668168), North Auckland Land District