House (Former)

16 Symonds Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former house at 16 Symonds Street is the southernmost of a group of three adjoining Italianate houses, and reflects high-status urban design in late colonial Auckland. Constructed in 1884, the two-storey dwelling was erected in lower Symonds Street, one of the city's earliest thoroughfares. Prior to the mid 1860s, the Symonds Street ridge was at the epicentre of British colonial power in New Zealand, containing Government House, the Albert Barracks and the General Assembly building. Noted for its ongoing inclusion of high-status institutions such as the Supreme Court, the ridge became increasingly popular as a residential area for the town's commercial leaders in the 1870s and 1880s, after the transfer of colonial administration to the newly designated capital at Wellington and the departure of British troops. The property occupied by the current building at 16 Symonds Street was initially part of an endowment reserved by Governor George Grey under the Grammar School Trust Deed of 1850. By the early 1860s, separate single-storey timber dwellings with shingle roofs had been erected on the site by ironmonger John McRae and school teacher Alexander Whyte. As property values rose, the Auckland College and Grammar School Trust sought to improve its income by demolishing existing structures and creating new subdivisions, specifying that dwellings on each property should cost no less than ₤500. In 1884 wine and spirits merchant, Edward Lewis (1835?-1909) purchased the lease for both 14 and 16 Symonds Street for the benefit of his wife Julia (1830?-1912), who transferred half of her interest to a trust for her children by her first husband Charles Davis (1814?-1875). Julia Lewis was mother-in-law to the influential Jewish businessmen Laurence David Nathan (1846-1905) and Alfred Hyam Nathan (1856-1905), while her first husband had also been an eminent member of the early Auckland Jewish community. Funded by Julia Lewis, near-identical new houses were constructed at 14 and 16 Symonds Street by January 1885. Both appear to have been initially built for rental purposes. The house at 16 Symonds Street was constructed in an ornate Italianate design that was fashionable in the 1870s and 1880s, particularly among merchants, whose commercial premises were often erected in a similar style. It was built by William Baildon & Alexander Stevenson to a design by the prominent architectural firm of Edward Mahoney and Sons. Edward Mahoney had earlier been responsible for The Pah, reputed to be the grandest villa in Auckland, and had also recently taken the presidency of the Auckland Institute of Architects. He retired from business in 1885. The asymmetrical frontage of the new villa included a projecting bay and a short verandah, and befitting its financial value the house was built of durable materials, incorporating brick walls and a slate roof. Erected on sloping ground, the building contained two main storeys for reception rooms and bedrooms, with a kitchen and service rooms probably located in a basement. A large garden at the rear may have included a detached timber structure from an early stage. A multi-storey rear verandah on the main house overlooked this area and afforded more distant views across Grafton Gully to the Auckland Domain. The residence was initially let to surgeon Charles Newberry Cobbett in October 1884. This occurred just before the urban property market collapsed, as Auckland entered into a lengthy period of economic depression. In 1891, it was let to another surgeon, Thomas G. Davy. In 1894 Edward and Julia Lewis moved from their home of many years in Hardinge Street into 16 Symonds Street, where they remained until 1908, the year before Edward's death. By the following year the residence, in common with a number of substantial homes located in the Symonds Street area, had become a boarding house providing accommodation for single working people and a transient population. This occurred as wealthier citizens increasingly moved to houses in suburban locations. Later known by the name Mona, the establishment contained 18 bedrooms and operated into the 1960s. Following its acquisition by the University of Auckland, the building housed the Political Studies Department, its current occupants. In 1966 it was at the centre of a student demonstration focussing on issues of surveillance and freedom of speech, the first protest of its sort on the University campus. The property's rear garden and outbuilding were removed by the early 1980s, when a large Arts Building was erected. Alterations were carried out to the main house at a similar time, including the removal of chimneys and other features. The former house at 16 Symonds Street is aesthetically significant as one of a cluster of three imposing and ornate Italianate villas, enhanced by its tree-lined frontage to Symonds Street. It is architecturally significant as a surviving example of a two-storey colonial dwelling of urban design built to house citizens of standing, and is also an example of the work of the noted Auckland architectural practice of Edward Mahoney & Sons. The place has historical value for its association with the conversion of the Symonds Street ridge into a desirable residential district following the departure of the colonial capital to Wellington. It is also of value for its connections with significant early Jewish merchant families, and an important episode in the recent history of the University of Auckland, which involved issues of freedom of speech on campus.

House (Former), 16 Symonds Street, Auckland. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 12/12/2022 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons
House (Former), 16 Symonds Street, Auckland (looking southwest) | Martin Jones | 28/08/2006 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

4490

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in NZ Gazette 1965, p.285 (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' plan in Appendix 3 of the Registration Report), and the structures, their fittings and fixtures thereon, excluding the Arts Building to the southeast and its footprint. The registration includes garden features such as walls, railings and a gate in the northwestern part of the property.

Allot 33 Sec 9 City of Auckland (NZ Gazette 1965, p.285), North Auckland Land District